?
Solved

Arcserve 11 Authentication

Posted on 2004-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
16,393 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have arcserve 11 and after installation I start arcserve. When I attempt to configure a backup or do anything else for that matter I get "Server <Server Name> Failed to authenticate user caroot(EC=-1). There are a list of suggestions such as Making sure Arcserve Backup is running, pinging the Netbios name of the Server etc. This is the first time the program is running and I am using the password for caroot that was set up at install time.

Can anyone shed light on this issue?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ajax2cle
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ajax2cle
ID: 10909821
I failed to mention that I tested the suggestions to make sure things were configured correctly
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 10913738
Make sure the ARCserve domain service is running.
Try using the command line utility authsetup with a /p parameter and no password.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Insane_Pro earned 2000 total points
ID: 10953570
Make sure the ARCserve system account has all correct permissions and security.
Important:
Group Rights - Administrators, Backup Operators, and Domain Admin
Advanced Rights - Act as part of operating system, log on locally, and log on as a service
 
Alternatively use the administrator account as system account and check whether that resolves the issue.
Please cross check to verify the security and permissions.

If a domain account is used for ARCserve system account and the BAB server is a member server make sure the domain account has the required security and permissions on the local system.

Spaces or special characters in the password are not supported

Check whether the following services are running
1) CA Remote Procedure Call Service
2) BrightStor AB Service Controller Service
3) BrightStor AB Domain Server Service

All the three services should be running for the caroot to authenticate with the BAB Server
Even if one of the services is not running, please use cstop from the command prompt to stop all BAB services and run cstart to start all services back.

Ping the machine by name. For example, ping.exe BAB_MACHINE. If this does not work, resolve the name to an IP address by changing the etc/hosts file or on the DNS.

Make sure a process called caauthd.exe is running in the task manager - processes.

Run the command ca_auth -user getall
This command should come out with the result as caroot as the available user.

Check the dicovery.cfg file in the arcserve\config folder
The domain name and the primary server name should be the same and should be the name of the server where BAB is installed.

Use authsetup.exe to change the password. This does not require the old password
The command is from the command prompt, goto the BrightStor ARCserve Backup\ folder and type the command AUTHSETUP /P ""

Run CSTOP and CSTART from the BrightStor ARCserve Backup\
0