Solved

help with app to display files and open when clicked.

Posted on 2004-04-24
5
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Could anyone advise me on the best one to do the following:

I have 4 computers run windows xp pro, they are connected to each other using windows peer-to-peer. One computer has a group of file (word, excel, pdf) which are company procedures and information. These are setup in a structure of folders like a filling system. What I would like to do is design an app that could display a list of these folders in a treeview. When the file is clicked on it would open inside the app rather that opening in word or excel ect (somethig like windows explorer but with the files opening in the right pane). I have tried designing a web site, which worked well, but I could not find a way to display the list of folders and files easily. I would also like to use passwords to allow users limited access to certain file. Is this possible.

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:tristonmd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 10909877
This is possible but I see that you have two tasks here.  First is to design a c# Windows Application that can display files in a directory, and open Microsoft Office documents.  Second is to set up some type of security for these files.  It is possible to set up NTFS file permissions using Windows XP Professional.  You could set up IIS on this workstation an access these files through a web site instead of Microsoft File Sharing services.  The advatage in doing that is that users can connect to the IIS server, and authenticate, where with file sharing across the network, you are going to need to log off, and log on with different network credentials to change security access (not a problem if your users all use different passwords).  The disadvantage is it will be a bit more work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tristonmd
ID: 10909958
I think I will start with the first task. Would you have any idea how I can open these file in the app. Could I use a richtextbox?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10910366
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eternal_21 earned 500 total points
ID: 10910837
rama_krishna580,

  You have me very curious... what search engine do you use?

tristonmd,

  Following is a link to a MSKB article.  It is fairly straight-forward, but if you have any questions, let me know.

  HOWTO: Use the WebBrowser Control to Open Office Documents with Visual C# .NET
  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=304662
0
 

Author Comment

by:tristonmd
ID: 10911122
Thanks, this works great.
0