Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto-Arrange Chart

Posted on 2004-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
I am using Crystal Reports and VB.NET.  Using CR I am charting a dataset which is filled during the run time.  My problem is if the dataset has a lot of data then I get a lot of group labels (thousands of them) on top of each other on my chart.  I want to auto-arrange the chart during run time to solve this problem.  How may I do this?
If auto-arrange is not possible during the run time then how may I do the following?
If the dataset has too many data, I want to set the "number of groups between labels" to a big number like 10 or 20, and if it has small number of data then I want to set the "number of groups between labels" to a smaller number.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bilkent22
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan3D earned 200 total points
ID: 10915657
You could do this with our CRChart replacement library for Crystal Reports. The @AA Macro would do the runtime auto-arranging that you want. If you want to try an evaluation version, go to http://www.threedgraphics.com/tdg/noteworthy/crystalreports.asp

DISCLAIMER: This product costs money. I work for the company that makes this product. There may be other solutions out there that I am not aware of.

0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 200 total points
ID: 10918717
You can't do this within the Crystal environment itself.  For some reason they restrict the number of groups between labels to an insanely small value - I believe the max is 3.  Your only option w/in Crystal is to not show the labels at all.

You may be able to accomplish what you want with a 3rd party software package.  I can't recommend a specific one however as I don't use any of them myself.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilkent22
ID: 10921953
Hi Dan3D,
 I have installed the trial version of your product, could you give me some details about auto-arranging the chart during the run time?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dan3D
ID: 10922029
You need to use the @AA macro.
You will find my eMail and telephone number in the readme file. Please use that information to contact me (Experts-exchange moderator has limited patience for 3rd-party folks like myself discussing things on their forum).

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11854779
split points: Dan3D & frodoman

I provided accurate answer that it can't be done w/in Crystal and explanation of what the available options were.  Dan provided a link to a 3rd party tool that can handle the question.

Dan wisely took the discussion of how to use his 3rd party software offline once the thread moved to that point.

frodoman
0