[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

change military time to Standard time

Posted on 2004-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
4,487 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a database returning a time to me, but it's in military time.   Like this:
15:00:00
15:15:00
15:30:00
15:45:00
16:00:00
16:15:00

What can I call that will format this time to the regular standard time???  Like this:
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM

I was trying to use this:
SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("hh:mm");
sdf.format(time);

but it only excepts a Date and no time.    Can anyone help me?   Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:calvinklein1
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10910039
SimpleDateFormat standard= new SimpleDateFormat("hh:mm");
SimpleDateFormat military = new SimpleDateFormat("HH:mm");
String regular = standard.format(military.parse(fromdb));

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10910057
0
 

Author Comment

by:calvinklein1
ID: 10910109
Thank you object.   but i'm still get an error when trying to parse the object from the database (or in the case the vector that was created from the database).  This is the error:

unhandled exception: java.text.ParseException
and it's for this line code from below:
regular = standard.format(military.parse(y.get(1).toString());

y.get(1)  is an object from the vector that's the way it was put in.   Do I need to cast it to a string or something to make this work???   Here's the method i'm using:

    public ArrayList getTimeSlotTime(){
        ArrayList timeSlotTime = new ArrayList(this.size);
        SimpleDateFormat standard= new SimpleDateFormat("hh:mm");
        SimpleDateFormat military = new SimpleDateFormat("HH:mm");
        String regular;
               
        Vector y;
        for(int i = 0;i < size;i++){
            y = (Vector)slotIdVector.elementAt(i);
            regular = standard.format(military.parse(y.get(1).toString());
            timeSlotTime.add(i,regular);
        }
        return timeSlotTime;
    }
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 10910117
you just need to handle the exception:

        for(int i = 0;i < size;i++){
            y = (Vector)slotIdVector.elementAt(i);
            try {
               regular = standard.format(military.parse(y.get(1).toString());
            } catch (ParseException ex) {
               // parse error, handle as appropriate
               ex.printStackTrace();
               regular = "??:??";
            }
            timeSlotTime.add(i,regular);
        }
0
 

Author Comment

by:calvinklein1
ID: 10910146
Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10910164
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alkonaut
ID: 10948853
Actually, "the regular standard time" as you say is just a queer time format used in the US, while "military time" (24h) is the norm. (Much like the imperial system of measurement).

Come on, catch up =)
0