Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Mercury (Kobian) motherboard PI845GLM-L  Please help

Posted on 2004-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
3,411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I took a new PC of the following configuration a few days back

CPU                P4 2.8GHz 533 FSB
Memory           2 Nos PC2100 DDR SDRAM 256MB each (Symmtronics make)
Motherboard    Mercury (Kobian) motherboard PI845GLM-L  

Other items are no of relevance to our discussion and so are not listed here

This motherboard is, as you are aware, supposed to be supporting PC2100 (DDR266) memory. However, in my case, it appears to be  running at 133MHz only and not at 266MHz. Both the programs cpuZ ver 1.21 and WCPUID ver 3.3 lists the memory correctly as PC2100 (PC266) but show as working at 133MHz with FSB:DRAM ratio 1:1. I tried with  another pair of Hynix DDR266 memory and still the result was same.

What I wanted to know is:

How to find out at what speed the memory is working
Is there any way to make the memory work at 266MHz speed on this motherboard
Whether the mother board is in anyway faulty in this case

Please help
Ybon

0
Comment
Question by:ybon
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
77robert earned 252 total points
ID: 10910130
na nothing wrong there m8.

I love ratio 1:1 :)  266 = 133 - 333 = 166 - 400 = 200
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 248 total points
ID: 10910433
I think I know what 77robert wrote there, but to clarify: DDR266 means double data rate of the front side bus frequency, which is 133.  DDR333 memory is for a FSB of 166, and DDR400 memory is for FSB of 200.  Intel confuses the picture by saying their cpus are quad-pumped, so they would say they are using an FSB of 800, while in reality it is 200.  So nothing to worry about, except what are the marketing guys up to.
0