[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My wallpaper does not appear

Posted on 2004-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-04
I wallpaper does not show up any longer, just the background color. I only see my wallpaper when I turn on/off my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:I-need-help
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10910600
May want to check for spyware.

Spyware/Adware removal tools:

I usually use SpyBot-S&D and Ad-aware. CWShredder is also useful You need to run at least two of these applications to clean up your system. Make sure you get the up-to-date reference files.
------------------------------

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

CWShredder: http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

KL-Detector  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml

SpySites  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml

Keylogger Hunter :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

Goodbye Spy http://www.topshareware.com/GoodBye-Spy-download-2012.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scorpiia
ID: 10911152
You can set it in registry

1. Open Registry editor.

2. Navigate to the location.

Hkey_Current_user\Control Panel\Desktop.

3. change the value of Wallpaper in the right panel.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 10911598
how did you put the wall paper as background on your desktop?
Did you simply paste it onto your desktop? If so, just rightclick on your desktop, properties>desktop>then use the browse button, and go to where the picture or the wallpaper you wish to use, press okay...That should put it back correctly, if you pasted it onto your desktop windows will not recognise it after you reboot or shutdown...windows will automatically default to its own original desktop or background wallpaper. Regards Merete
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:I-need-help
ID: 10962941
You can set it in registry

1. Open Registry editor.

2. Navigate to the location.

Hkey_Current_user\Control Panel\Desktop.

3. change the value of Wallpaper in the right panel.





How do I do this, can you explain this better.



 I'm sorry, I don't know much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:I-need-help
ID: 11009276
Can someone please tell me exactly what to do?


Please, I will give you as many points as I can, I just want this fixed.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 140 total points
ID: 11014347
try this simple way first, rightclick on your desktop go to properties,look above and see DESKTOP, using the scroll bar on the right of the background window, scroll to the very top and choose none.
Then apply and ok, now close Display reboot, and see if youer wallpaper had now gone.
If it is when your pc boots back, take your time to look around for these things,  ( do you know where you have saved your chosen wallpaper? Is it in your documents, in some folder? ok once you know where it is, rightclick on your desktop again and properties>desktop, now find  your wallpaper using the browse button, look at the browse button on your right below the display box, go to your documents or where you know it is and highlight it then ok, you should see a preview of it now in the display box, if it is correct then click on the apply button and then ok. All should be as is. Pictures for wallpaper should be of the JPEg format as you require a larger picture for this purpose. Gif named pictures are not reccomended. Good Luck Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:I-need-help
ID: 11021099
Many thanks, it worked.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 11021154
:) oh good, and your welcome, thank you too. Regards Merete
0