Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attendance Tracking in Access

Posted on 2004-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hey guys...
I have the challenge of integraating an attendance tracking module to my student managment Dbase.
Do you guys know of any opensource examples out there that I can take a look at??

I am relativley new at all of this so I need a head start so to speak. I want to produce a student ID number to print on a label as a bar code. Then upon scanning the barcode I want to enter a time/date stamp to a table I guess to track that student's attendance.

I guess each student will have to have thier own table to keep track of this???
Hmmmmm....I have a lot of questions about this project...that's why it would be good to see an example.

Thanks Guys!!
Any input will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tobytkd
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 300 total points
ID: 10910670
No each student would NOT have his/her own table.

You would have an Attendance table, which holds the StudentID and the Attemdance Date.

Is this toe a SINGLE event/class or are there several that you might be keeping track of,  If several, then your Attentdance table would hold StudentID, ClassID, AttendanceDate as the fields.

AW
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 10910741
Hi tobytkd,
Check this link for a similar task
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20012462.html

Hope this helps

Jaffer
0