[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Screen mouse cursor shape?

Posted on 2004-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Delphi has about 22 vailable screen cursor shapes (TCursor) : CrArrow, CrHourGlass...etc.  However, the shape I want (a pen icon) is not there.

How can I change my mouse cursor to a pen icon in run time?

Can I install some new cursor shapes to Delphi? If yes, how to do this?

Brimountain
0
Comment
Question by:brimountain
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10910284
Use Image Editor to cteate a new resource file with the new cursors you want.

then add the following directive

 {$R Cursors.RES}

- on forms created event i added

         Screen.Cursors[crC1]   := LoadCursor(hInstance,  'C1');
         Screen.Cursors[crC2]   := LoadCursor(hInstance,  'C2');

- and when you need new cursor just set      

          Screen.Cursor := crC1;


An important consideration when you customize a cursor is where to put the hot spot (the cursor's active area). The hot spot is the single pixel in the cursor that fixes the location when the user places the cursor and clicks to make a selection.

To set hot spots: (in image editor)

1.     Use the View|Zoom In command to zoom in on the cursor image until it's big enough to let you precisely choose the pixel coordinates for the hot spot.
2.     Display a grid on the zoomed image.
3.     Select the Line tool.
4.     Point to the location on the zoomed image where you want the hot spot and look at the coordinates displayed on the right side of the status line. Make a note of these coordinates.
5.     Choose Cursor |Set Hot Spot.
6.     Enter the hot spot's pixel coordinates and click OK.

Hope this helps

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10910310
Sorry, I almost forgot, you need to declare two constants as well

Const
 crC1=1;
 crC2=2



Shane
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kunfufaresi
ID: 10911156
Hello

After Shane, what is there left to say :) just a way i used to do it differs a little

var
 newcur : TCursor;
begin
 NewCur := LoadCursorFromFile('test.cur');
 Screen.Cursor := NewCur;
end;

of course putting the cur into the resource and you can use LoadCursor to get it.

Kunfu Faresi
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 200 total points
ID: 10912074
Yup thats a good method as well, only you have to distribute the cursor with your executable,

and you have to make sure you test for the cursor file each time as well, and if it doesn't exist then revert back to default cursor.

var
 newcur : TCursor;
begin
 if fileExists('test.cur') then
 begin
  NewCur := LoadCursorFromFile('test.cur');
  Screen.Cursor := NewCur;
 end
 else
 Screen.Cursor:= crDefault;
end;

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:brimountain
ID: 10917566
Thank you so much, but i am pretty busy nowadays. I'll try your comments when free and get back soon.
0