Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can View the Internet but not other computers?

Posted on 2004-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I cant seem to figure out what is wrong here?  I have 4 computers, 2 with XP Pro, and 2 with win 98 they are connected via a linksys wireless access point / switch, all can see the internet, but none can see eachother? Each is assigned its own ip address via the router but I cant ping any of them from another computer?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bliesveld
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:si_j
ID: 10910331
Make sure under 'connection properties' for each PC's connection you have selected 'client for microsoft networks' and also under 'connection properties > TCP/IP properties' you have selected 'use netbios over TCP/IP'.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:si_j
ID: 10910368
Also, do you have a firewall? If so, switch it off for testing as this can block ICMP 'ping' traffic.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
djluff earned 1000 total points
ID: 10911459
When you are pinging, are you pinging the other machine by IP address or machine name?

If you're trying by name, the NetBIOS name resolution may be mucked up. If you can't even ping by IP address, it's more interesting. You need to check the IP range and netmask of the machines to make sure they are all on the same IP subnet (which they should be if they are getting their setip from DHCP).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:5t0rmUK
ID: 10911493
1: make sure thay are all in the same Workgroup
2: Make sure that you put the I.P. address of the Router into the Gateway section.
3: To access the XP machine, you will need to set up user accounts for the other PC's to gain access.

Good Luck.

Mike.
0