Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JMF Receiving media by RTP

Posted on 2004-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
3,558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm working on program for transmitting and receiving audio through RTP in local machine, but the program doesn't receive the data. It never goes into update(ReceiveStreamEvent event).  The following is the portion of the code. is there any problem? Thx a lot

public class ReceiveMeida  implements ReceiveStreamListener, ControllerListener  {
public ReceiveMeida() {
      RTPManager rtpManager;
      SessionAddress localAddr;
      int port = 5000;
      
      try {
            localAddr = new SessionAddress(InetAddress.getLocalHost(),port);
            rtpManager = RTPManager.newInstance();
            rtpManager.initialize(localAddr);
            
            rtpManager.addReceiveStreamListener(this);
            
            
      }
      catch (Exception  e) {
      }
}


public void update(ReceiveStreamEvent event) {
               
        if (event instanceof NewReceiveStreamEvent) {
             Player newplayer;
             
             try {
                 ReceiveStream receiveStream = event.getReceiveStream();
                 DataSource dsource = receiveStream.getDataSource();
                 
                 newplayer = Manager.createPlayer(dsource);

             }
             catch (Exception e) {
             }
 
             if (newplayer == null) return;
 

             newplayer.addControllerListener(this);
             newplayer.realize();
           
             

         }
         
}
public synchronized void controllerUpdate (ControllerEvent e) {
           if (e instanceof RealizeCompleteEvent) {
                 newplayer.start();
           }
}
}
0
Comment
Question by:appleminii
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 375 total points
ID: 10910624
One problem is that you have try - catch clauses where you do nothing with the exception! BAD!!! Add a e.printStackTrace() to each of your catch clauses. I am sure you will find a clue to what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10910866
do u get any runtime error()....where did u call update(...) function
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10910974
Try changing your codes to like this to get any possible errors :

public class ReceiveMeida  implements ReceiveStreamListener, ControllerListener  {
public ReceiveMeida() {

     RTPManager rtpManager;
     SessionAddress localAddr;
     int port = 5000;
     
     try {
          localAddr = new SessionAddress(InetAddress.getLocalHost(),port);
          rtpManager = RTPManager.newInstance();
          rtpManager.initialize(localAddr);
          rtpManager.addReceiveStreamListener(this);  
     }
     catch (Exception  e) {
     System.err.println(""+ e);
     }
}


public void update(ReceiveStreamEvent event) {
             
        if (event instanceof NewReceiveStreamEvent) {
             Player newplayer;
             
             try {
                 ReceiveStream receiveStream = event.getReceiveStream();
                 DataSource dsource = receiveStream.getDataSource();
                 
                 newplayer = Manager.createPlayer(dsource);

             }
             catch (Exception e) {
             System.err.println(""+ e);
             }
 
             if (newplayer == null) return;
             newplayer.addControllerListener(this);
             newplayer.realize();
           
         }
         
}

public synchronized void controllerUpdate (ControllerEvent e) {

          if (e instanceof RealizeCompleteEvent) {
               newplayer.start();
          }
}
}

Here is a sweet tutorial for that :
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/essential/exceptions/handling.html

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10912949
=-)
0