Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with windows 98

Posted on 2004-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
when I start my pc I get amessage as follows

cannot find a device file that may be needed to run windows etc the code it gives me is
vtelsm.vxd any help would be greatly appreciated. One more problem the copaq had windows alredy installed so I have no disc. Thans Steve
0
Comment
Question by:middlo54
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10910602
Hai,

Lost .dll and .vxd files
If you know what program it came from reinstall that program. IF you have Win 98, go to Start> Programs> Accessories> System tools> System Information> click tools, then System File checker. Click Extract one file from installation disk. Type in the file's name, then click start. If Windows has it, Win should find and replace it.
If you have Win95, see if you can find it on the Win 95 CDROM with CAB Extractor, available from ZDNet’s Hotfiles. Or in DOS mode type: extract /a /l c:\windows\system win95_xx.cab (filename)
Check www.Windrivers.com, http://nng.simplenet.com/missing.html, or www.Winfiles.com
If your computer works without any problems you can just remove references to that file in the Registry and System.ini file. To do that select Start> Run, type in System.ini and click OK. Now find all references to "file name".vxd or .dll and remove them. Save changes and close Notepad. Now select Start> Run, type in Regedit and click OK. Find any references to the file, go Edit menu> find> type its name and remove them (To find 1st occurrence use Ctrl+F combination and to find next occurrences use F3 key.) Close Registry Editor and reboot windows.

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10911250

Start > Run > type SFC and press enter.

Let the process finish and check if the problem persists.

If it does, run SFC again and put the name of the file you want to extract, and in extract from point it to the CABS folder (C:\Windows\Cabs or C:\Windows\Options\Cabs).

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 10911936
I seem to have found an online resource that describes a suggested solution word-for-word with venishjoe's recommendation :-)  It was the first hit on google.
http://www.computing.net/windows95/wwwboard/forum/5272.html

If you look further down that page, you will also see that the file is quoted as being "_vtelsm.vxd".  Note the _ underscore.  Can you confirm whether it is "vtelsm.vxd" or "_vtelsm.vxd".   Neither appear to be native to Win98 or Win98SE.

What is the model number of your Compaq computer, and have you tried to download any updated driver files from the manufacturer's site.  Perhaps this file is a driver for onboard sound chip, graphics, network card, or modem.

Do you have any CD's or floppies that came with the PC that might have the driver files on them?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10913310
If you go to Google.Com and type in used Software, you might find a bargain. Here is one example for win98

http://www2.shopping.com/xPP-Operating_Systems-windows_98-^microsoft_windows_98-brand_microsoft

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:middlo54
ID: 10913735
BillDL thanks for the info all fixed

middlo
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10913757

middlo,

Could you then close the question rewarding the Experts that helped you solve the problem?

If you don't know how, see here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/help.jsp#hs5

Thank you!

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10915745
Thank you, middlo54.  Was it a driver file that was missing after all?
0