[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

remove dual boot

Posted on 2004-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I had a Dell running ME that I had many problems with so I upgraded to Win200Pro.  Everything went well but now when I boot I have to choose between 2000 and DOS.  Can I either remove DOS or just automatically boot to 2000 with out having to let time expire.  Know there is a way just dont know how.

Also is there a way to bypass the login screen in 2000 (pretty sure not possible but figured I ask).  I am just a single home user and dont need to protect with login.
0
Comment
Question by:rngrfan
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beaker67 earned 500 total points
ID: 10910899
1. Right-click My Computer, click Properties, and click the Advanced tab. Click Settings for "System startup, system failure, and debugging information". Uncheck the "Time to display list of operating systems" checkbox.

2. Look in Control Panel ---> Users and Passwords, and uncheck the "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer" option.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10916055
either that or edit the boot.ini manually from c:\boot.ini
remove the dos parameter , not make a copy of boot.ini if everything gos wrong.
0