Solved

Win98 needs larger drive to be A:

Posted on 2004-04-24
6
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
We have a machine running windows 98 SE

this is a new computer, but the main application is an old dos database used as a point of sale and will not run correctly on anything older then Win98

the program wants to back up to the A: drive and gives no option to go elsewhere

the company that used to look after and support the application is no longer around.

I want to feel Win98 into seeing the removable drive (FlashDisk in USB port) as being A: drive

or atleast the 2nd HDD as being A:

so that we can backup the database

the database used to fit onto a floppy but has outgroown it.

This is a stand alone PC

I have tryied making a share on the USB FlashDisk which I can do

but was unable to map it to the A: drive (NET USE A: \\127.0.0.1\FLASHDISK) as it says I need to "log on first" before I can gain access to the network.

Any Ideas or applications that you guys are aware of that we can use?

Raybans
0
Comment
Question by:Raybans
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10910633
I don't know of a program, but have you looked into something like the LS-120 drive that can be used as an A: ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10911302
Drive letter assignments are initially controlled by the BIOS, so I'm not sure if this'll work for the floppy drive:-

http://www.v72735.f2s.com/LetAssig/

See if it'll let you de-assign the floppy from A: and then re-assign A: to somewhere else.  If not, coral47's suggestion is your best chance.

JohnT
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10911879
Do you have access to an Iomega Zip Drive that could be connected to the parallel Port?
If so, then perhaps it could redirect to the LPT1 Port.  DOS will have difficulty relating to a USB Port.

We would really have to look at the DOS program itself to see what forces it to default to the A:\ Drive.  I don't suppose you are aware of a download link where the installation and/or program files could be downloaded from?  What is the name of the program?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ampcats earned 500 total points
ID: 10922271
try disabling BIOS floppy drive (set type to NONE) and then putting...

subst a: d:\{store directory}

in your autoexec to use your second HDD.... (substitute D for your 2nd HDD letter if it is not D)

or for your flash drive,

run notepad, type in the line below...

if exist f:\.. subst a: f:\{store directory}

(if F is where your Flash drive appears)

and save it to your windows directory as setdrive.bat  with 'save as type' set to 'all files',
then create a link to it on your desktop / start menu / quickstart bar / etc...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 10966552
Works great.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ampcats
ID: 10968862
happy to help - windows respects the 'holy' drive letters of a and b as far as BIOS is concerned, but if they don't exist, then merry hell can be played with them...
A.
0