Solved

Default Windows XP display settings

Posted on 2004-04-24
3
645 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
All of my display settings on Windows XP under Display-->Apperance-->Advanced were mucked up, possibly by a virus or something similar. I was using the Windows Classic theme, and simply clicking on that does nothing. I managed to get most things looking normal, but the fonts and scroll bar widths, along with some other things, are a tad off. Is there any way to get a list of all the defaults? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:freemember02
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10910587
Create another user on the machine.  And look at its settings (that is the best and easiest way).  You can delete it after you are done.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 125 total points
ID: 10910808
If you have stuff like the text extending past the edge of its normal place in a menu, then under the settings advanced tab make sure that it is set to 96dpi.  Windows implies that you can use this setting to increase or decrease the size of objects, etc.  In reality, unless this is set to 96dpi, you almost always get menus, dialog boxes, etc. where the text runs past the edge and disappears.  It can really make menus look corrupted.  All other settings that I am aware of can be reset just by choosing a theme.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10924034
Thanks for the points, freemember02, hope info helped.
0