Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help on some wildcard commands

Posted on 2004-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26

Hi,
I'm trying to learn how to use wildcards. Can someone tell me how do use wildcard to list all files with an odd digit in the filename? What if I want to list all files with number 1 or 3 in the filename ? Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:azcalv408
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:HamdyHassan
HamdyHassan earned 120 total points
ID: 10911461

$ ls *[13]*







0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
twobitadder earned 120 total points
ID: 10912379
ls *[13579]* lists all with odd digits also.
0