Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tcp/ip problems or windows problems???

Posted on 2004-04-25
21
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
OK MOST OF THE TIME I WORK ON WINDOWS DESKTOPS AND LAPTOPS AND I SEE THIS STRANGE PROBLEM I CANT FIGURE OUT, WE HAVE A DHCP SERVER IN THE BACK SOMEWHERE SO EVERYTHING IS AUTOMATICLLY CONFIGURED WE JUST PLUG THE ETHERNET CABLE INTO THE BACK OF THE PC'S AND 90% OF THE TIME BOOM GOES RIGHT ONLINE NO PROBLEMS NOW THE OTHER 10% OF THE TIME IT WONT PICK UP THE DHCP SERVER AND WONT ASSIGN AN ADDRESS TO THE NIC AND I UNDERSTAND MOST OF THE TIME WHEEN YOU CANT RENEW THE ADDRESS ITS A WINSOCK ERROR AND I CAN FIX THAT THATS NOT A PROBLEM BUT RECENTLY I HAD A COUUPLE OF WINDOWS BOXES THAT WONT PICK UP AN ADDRESS NO MATTER WHAT I DO AND HERES THE THING THAT REALLY DRIVES ME NUTS IF I UNINSTALL AND REINSTALL THE WINSOCK IT WILL PICK UP ALL THE ADDRESSES FINE AND I CAN GET PROGRAM UPDATES BUT FOR SOME CRAZY REASON I STILL CANT BROWSE THE INTERNET PLEASE IF ANYONE MAY KNOW OF A   GOOD  DIAGNOSTIC TOOL FOR TCP/IP OR IF ANYONE KNOWS WHAT THE HELL THIS PROBLEM IS ID APPRECIATE IT
0
Comment
Question by:justinoleary556
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10910861
Hi justinoleary556,

Have you tried this tool yet?
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinoleary556
ID: 10910936
YES I HAVE USED THIS UTILITY AND STILL HAVE THIS PROBLEM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mike_helps_you
ID: 10910989
I assume you are on a small business network that is running as layer 2.

Make sure no one plugged in something that is running a separate DHCP server, ie wireless router, etc.

I don't think it is winsock. Those errors should not continue for long. I think it is a second DHCP server issue, because you pull an IP buy can't get out. Something else is giving out the IP.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10911004
justinoleary556,
Can you please turn OFF your Caps Lock, it looks like shouting and it is hard to read.

Try the manual winsock fix:
http:Q_20786932.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinoleary556
ID: 10911067
there is definetly only one dhcp server and we do have a wireless router but im having the problem on wired only and i have also tried to manually fix winsock like in this article it has to be a windows problem because if i wipe the system out and do a fresh install of xp or whatever it works flawlessly so im guessing its a registry problem but i cant figure out what it is
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RLGSC earned 1000 total points
ID: 10911755
JustinOleary556,

You are having a DHCP problem, these are, actually not uncommon.

First, use IPCONFIG to display what the configuration actually is on your windows machine.

If it is 0.0.0.0 or 169.254.*.*, the DHCP server never responded to the request for address and other related information (169.254.*.* are addresses in the AIPA block, meant to be used for ad-hoc networks without a DHCP server).

If you are not getting a DHCP address, check the DHCP server to see if there are any relevant log messages (and see if the address pool has available addresses). If that does not produce a straightforward answer, your best bet IMHO is to put a Ethernet sniffer program to capture the actual dialogue between the two machines and see exactly what is going on.

I have seen DHCP requests miss in some cases, most often unpluggiing the cable, counting to 10, and replugging the cable (effectively forcing the machine to reissue the request) will resolve the problem.

Another frequent case of the problems is bad cabling.

I hope that the above is  helpful.

- Bob (aka RLGSC)
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinoleary556
ID: 10913509
OK I DONT UNDERSTAND HOW IT COULD BE A DHCP PROBLEM WHEN ILL GET THAT 169.25.*.* ADDRESS ON ONE PC AND ILL IMMEDIATELY PLUG ANOTHER MACHINE IN AND IT WILL PICK UP THE REQUIRED CLASS A ADDRESS 10.*.*.* AND ANOTHER REASON I DONT SEE HOW IT WOULD BE A DHCP SERVER PROBLEM IS WHEN I FORMAT THE MACHINE THATS HAVING THE PROBLEM IT WILL PICK UP THE CLASS A ADDRESS FLAWLESSLY
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10913582
Stop using CAPS... again, it's hard to read and it looks like shouting. No need for them!

Have you tried that manual fix yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinoleary556
ID: 10913654
yes i have tried the manual fix i know how to fix the winsock problem ill say it again "the problem is even after i fix the winsock i still do not get a valid class a address"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10913684
Have you tried another NIC? Just as a test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinoleary556
ID: 10913804
yes i have tried that as well it has to be something with the OS
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 10917998
You said that ...

"OK I DONT UNDERSTAND HOW IT COULD BE A DHCP PROBLEM WHEN ILL GET THAT 169.25.*.* ADDRESS ON ONE PC AND ILL IMMEDIATELY PLUG ANOTHER MACHINE IN AND IT WILL PICK UP THE REQUIRED CLASS A ADDRESS 10.*.*.*"

Have you tried to switch the NICS on these two machines? What happens?! Maybe you are having some reservation problem.

Cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chestercopperpot
ID: 10964842
Hello All,
I am havingthis same problem with my brand new Win XP machine.  Unable to setect DHCP server.  i am running directly from the cable modem to the computer and everything seems to be set up correctly  When i unplug the cable and plug it into my old XP machine everything works just fine.. Internet fires right up.

Unable to connect to DHCP srver when i try to get an IP on my new comp.  I have a sis900 ethernet controller that is on the mobo.  Any suggestions?

TIA
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chestercopperpot
ID: 10964845
BTW i have tried winsock fix also
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinoleary556
ID: 10983108
NO ONE KNOWS WHAT THIS PROBLEM IS AT EXPERTS EXACHANGE I GUESS IM SCREWED
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10984014
Last time I say this: "TURN OFF YOUR CAPS!!!" you're pushing it...

Take a look at the manual fix here (just scroll down the page a bit)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20786932.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinoleary556
ID: 10993331
I HAVE TO PUT ALL  MY  TEXT IN CAPS BECAUSE YOU CANT SEEM TO READ HOW MANY TIMES I HAVE WRITTEN IT IS NOT A WINSOCK PROBLEM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 10994669
'cause you didn't answer me, here's again my last post (copy & paste):

······················································································································································
You said that ...

"OK I DONT UNDERSTAND HOW IT COULD BE A DHCP PROBLEM WHEN ILL GET THAT 169.25.*.* ADDRESS ON ONE PC AND ILL IMMEDIATELY PLUG ANOTHER MACHINE IN AND IT WILL PICK UP THE REQUIRED CLASS A ADDRESS 10.*.*.*"

Have you tried to switch the NICS on these two machines? What happens?! Maybe you are having some reservation problem.

Cheers.
······················································································································································
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinoleary556
ID: 10998941
and in another post above ive mentioned i have switched nic cards it is a windows problem but microsoft doesnt even know what it is
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11031993
This is the last thing I post to you as you just decided to ignore my message about using CAPS.

WinsockXPFix.exe is not a holy program, it doesn't completely change all of the winsock and TCP/IP stack, the manual fix I linked to does replace everything.
Hope it helps you, if it doesn't, it's your problem again, unless you decide not to use CAPS in the future I won't even respond to other questions of you anymore.

LucF

<unsubscribed>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 11032255
:))

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! It's not a sock problem .... !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

0