Solved

How to allow only a specific domain user access local pc resources?

Posted on 2004-04-25
10
2,223 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi everyone,

For your information:

My computer joined to a domain named, coolive.com and my computer name is peter.coolive.com.
My computer is running Windows XP.  I want to share a folder on my local computer that only permitted to another domain user named irene.coolive.com.  Users other than Irene will not allow to access.

Question:
How should I configure the permission of my folder on my local computer?


thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:altric
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10911264
On the security tab remove the everyone group, add yourself (with full control) add irene (with full control) - If you want to remove administrators you can do that also :) if domain users is in there remove that also.

Just dont start denying things :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgrass
ID: 10912562
In addition, to add the needed member use coolive/irene assuming that coolive is the name of your internal domain and irene is the username of the domain user you want to give access to.

Mike  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 10917832
First, it seems to me that irene.coolive.com is a host name, not a user! There are realy different! You can give access to a computer or to a user or even to a group of users. Remember that 2 or more users can use the same computer. In that case, giving access to a computer / machine, all users loging on that computer, will have access!

However, for both machine and user level access, you have the "security" tab under the folder properties or the "Permissions" button under the "sharing" tab, where you can set detailed permission for a shared resource.

I'm not gonna detail here why but It's recomandable that you let the sharing access to everyone and then, set NTFS permissions (under the Properties -> Security tab. However, if you wanna know why is that, let me know.


Cheers.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 10917862
Just for adding a note here, about the PeteLong post. Even if you remove administrator from the ACL, they can give access to themself anyway. So, there isn't realy a valid reason for doing that!

Another recomandation is that you use groups when assigning permissions, even if that group would have only one user in it. It that way, if in the future you need to add another user, just add him to the group and you wont have to worry about permissions for that specific user.


Cheers & Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altric
ID: 10934476
I have tried to add Irene on Security tab by typing coolive\irene but a screen pop up said "The object named coolive\irene is not from a domain listed in the Select Location Dialog Box ....".  The value in my Select location Dialog box is PETER.

I clicked on the Locations button and it showed only my computer name there i.e. PETER.

It seems that I cannot add other domain users in my local computer when I was joined to a domain.

Any ideas to solve it?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rafael_acc earned 125 total points
ID: 10937262
1st: You have to join a domain

2nd: In your location, as you have PETER and regarding the error, it seems to me that this is the name of your computer. You have to choose the domain name you have joined instead and then choose the user(s).

3rd: It may be better that you try adding users from the list rather by typing them in.

4th: try with the "coolive\irene" for example where "irene" would be the username.

5th: Make sure you have loged on in your domain and not locally.

6th: Try also, adding your username to the local administrators group.

There could be a lot of issues here ... may be your domain administrators have restricted this feature by applying policies.
Let us know...


Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altric
ID: 10944760
Ok. Let me try it out again....

Thanks for everyone responses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altric
ID: 10950148
Ok.  I have find out that my administrator has restricted me of doing that.

Too bad...So which means that I have to get back to my administrator to solve this problem....sigh...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 10950607
"Ok.  I have find out that my administrator has restricted me of doing that."

Are you concluding this or you have asked your administrator?

If your administrator have done this, the answer then is "Yes. You most talk to you administrator and solve this problem together."
0
 

Author Comment

by:altric
ID: 10959314
I'm concluding this coz I have done everything you taught but still not work and so did on other PCs.  

By the way I don't like to interrupt the administrator since he is a very serious guy. ~~scary~~

Anyway, thanks a lot for your opinions. I appreciate that.
0