Solved

Microsoft Access  - Join a Microsoft Access Workgroup in Windows XP  What replaces the Wrkgadm.exe file?

Posted on 2004-04-25
7
8,253 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How do I join a Microsoft Access Workgroup in Windows XP?  I have the following information for Windows 2000:
Join a Microsoft Access workgroup

1      Exit Microsoft Access.
2      To start the Workgroup Administrator, do one of the following, depending on which operating system you are using:
·      If you are using Windows 95, use My Computer or Windows Explorer to open the System subfolder in the Windows folder, and then double-click Wrkgadm.exe.
·      If you are using Windows NT Workstation 4.0, use My Computer or Windows Explorer to open the System32 subfolder in the WinNT folder, and then double-click Wrkgadm.exe.
·      If you are using Windows NT Workstation 3.51, open Program Manager, and then double-click the Workgroup Administrator icon in the program group where you installed Microsoft Access.

3      In the Workgroup Administrator dialog box, click Join.
4      Type the path and name of the workgroup information file that defines the Microsoft Access workgroup you want to join, and then click OK, or click Browse and then use the Select Workgroup Information File dialog box to locate the workgroup information file.

The next time you start Microsoft Access, it uses the user and group accounts and passwords stored in the workgroup information file for the workgroup you joined.

Important   If you are setting up user-level security and need to make sure that your workgroup and its permissions can't be duplicated, you should make sure the workgroup information file that defines the workgroup you are joining has been created with a unique workgroup ID (WID). If such a workgroup information file doesn't exist, you should create one.

The problem is, what replaces the wrkgadm.exe file in Windows XP?  This can not be done using any programming language, because the people doing this are not programmers.  I am using Windows 2000.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BKaporch
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10911625
On the Tools menu, point to Security, and then click Workgroup Administrator.

I think you can also still use wrkgadm.exe from access 2000, but not sure if the DLL's it relies on will be there. Might be worth a try if they're familiar with the 2000 one, otherwise use the workgroup administrator from the tools menu.

0
 

Author Comment

by:BKaporch
ID: 10912171
I can not find the wrkgadm.exe file on my C drive, which is why I can not use that file.  What file/method replaces this file?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10912186
Sadly I haven't got a machine handy at the moment with just access 2002 on it. Is there no Tools - Options - Workgroup Administrator option within your Access 2002 ? If its there, what happens when you click it ?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 57
ID: 10912941
<<The problem is, what replaces the wrkgadm.exe file in Windows XP?  This can not be done using any programming language, because the people doing this are not programmers.  I am using Windows 2000.  Thanks.>>

  In terms of joining a workgroup, the wrkgadm.exe program simply sets a registry entry.  This becomes the default workgroup file that Access/JET will start with if the /wrkgrp command line switch is not used when Access is started.  If your simply using JET and not Access from another language (ie. VB6 or C++), then it's up to you in code to specify the correct workgroup file when you setup a DAO workspace (same thing basically applies for ADO - you speicfy via the connection string).

  Beyond that, the workgroup admin program allows you to create new workgroup files as well.

<<I can not find the wrkgadm.exe file on my C drive, which is why I can not use that file.  What file/method replaces this file?>>

   It should have been installed when Access/VB6, etc was installed.  If it's not there, you'll need to re-install.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
plq earned 500 total points
ID: 10913017
If its any use, you can open a protected DB without joining a workgroup from a command line

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 2002\Office10\MSACCESS.EXE" "c:\db\db1.mdb" /wrkgrp "d:\mysecurity\mysystem.mdw" /user:joebloggs /pwd:gordonbennett
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKaporch
ID: 10959115
I wasn't sure if Access 2000 has the option for security because I work with Access 2003 but the person asking me uses Access 2000.  Apparently, he must have the Security option in his menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scholarlv
ID: 11162578
If you're using Access 2000 or 2003 it's done the same and you join a workgroup within Access.

Start Access 2000/2003
Click Tools>Security>Workgroup Administrator
Then Click Join
Then type in the path to your workgroup secure file.  ie F:\ACCESS\Secured\Secured.mdw
Click Ok, then OK.

Then when you try to open the database that you connect to it should prompt you with a username and password login box.
The database administrator of the workgroup should've already have told you your username and password and the path to the .mdw file.

Hope this helps.
0