Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intraweb Applications

Posted on 2004-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I just developed a simple currency conversion program using IntraWeb. I developed it as a stand-alone application so ill be able to test it and run it with the intraweb server provided.

Now though i would like to put this application up on my own apache server and i cant figure out how to do it! Could someone tell me the most simple way of doing this?

Hoping to hear from you,

lexei
0
Comment
Question by:alexeijames
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 10925832
Hello

   If you develop your web applicaiton as stand alone, that's mean you the web app ready and you can deploy it as stand alone, without requiring any web server to be installed

but if you would to convert DSO model or ISAPI, I think you cound found that on the manual, but would u like to deploy it using Apache on Linux or under windows?, if for linux you need a Kylix

HTH

Regards,
Mohammed Nasman
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexeijames
ID: 10927960
i have an apache server running on windows...how can i deploy my web application that i made and make it accessible on my server? my web application works well its just i dunno what to do to put it up onto my server!!!

am i asking a real stupid question???

thx guys!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 10928572
If you are using D7 then this should not be a problem.
You only have to create an Apache module (new project) and copy your code from the standalone project.

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexeijames
ID: 10930310
haha ok i got the module... *.so     what do i do from here?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 700 total points
ID: 10936291
here's a link for how to deploy intraweb to apache
http://www.blong.com/Articles/Apache%20For%20Windows/ApacheWindows.html

if you read on the manual you will find the different between the projects

easy way to convert as TomasHelgi told you, start new intraweb project and then add all the units from your stand alone project, so you will not need to write anything more
0