Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding date to filename in a shell script

Posted on 2004-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
3,231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi I have tar -cf /home/1.tar *.* in a script to do a Daly backup with I need is to change 1.tar to the date i.e. 1-2-04.tar etc i am guessing the clock or date commands would need to be used thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kingpin200004
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10911444
Theres a Perl Script here that includes the funtionality you are after?
http://www.imagefolio.com/resources/mods/backup/index.txt
Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joesp earned 375 total points
ID: 10912602
Here's my little mysql backup script.  
#!/bin/sh
present=`date +%b%d%y`
mysqldump -uUSERNAME -pPASSWORD --databases THIS_ONE_DB > $present.sql

which produces files like
~
Feb1604.sql

god bless
0