Solved

Windows Server 2003 Roaming Profiles

Posted on 2004-04-25
8
22,328 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have created an account on Windows Server 2003 and when I logged into it from a Windows XP Pro machine an account is created on the WinXP machine. After I logout I cannot find where the files are copied to the server because a folder hasn't been added to Docs & Settings. I haven't tested it using two WinXP Pro machines because i am still setting up the system. Basicly I want to know how to create a Windows Server 2003 Roaming Profile so that the account is stored on the Server and you can login from any machine on the domain. The network is a single domain with 1 server and 4 workstations/clients.

I have looked around for hours and cannot find how you make one. Please help because I am unable to find out how to create one.

Regards,
Jonathon Rossi
0
Comment
Question by:jonorossi
8 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:dakotas94
dakotas94 earned 100 total points
ID: 10912504
Here's what I used as a guide to create roaming profiles on my 2003 Server, when you create an account it is stored on the winXP machine locally it does not copy it onto the server. I used an existing account that I already had on the XP machine, just make sure that the profile folder in the docs & settings folder you want to move onto the server has unrestricted access for everyone and that it is not marked as private, it does not tell you this below.

Hope this works for you let me know!

Kris

HOW TO: Create a Roaming User Profile in Windows Server 2003
View products that this article applies to.
This article was previously published under Q324749


For a Microsoft Windows 2000 version of this article, see 302082.

IN THIS TASK
SUMMARY

Creating a Roaming User Profile

Create a Test Profile
Copy the Test Profile
Troubleshooting
SUMMARY
This step-by-step article describes how to create a roaming user profile. Roaming user profiles give you the same working environment, no matter which Windows Server 2003-based computer that you log on to.
Creating a Roaming User Profile
Creating a roaming user profile is a two-step process. First you create a test user profile, and then you copy the test user profile to a network server.

back to the top
Create a Test Profile
To create a test profile for the roaming user, follow these steps:
Log on as Administrator.
Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Computer Management.
In the console tree, expand Local Users and Groups, and then click Users.
Right-click Users, and then click New User.
Type a name and password for the user.
Click to clear User must change password at next logon.
Click Create, and then click Close.
Quit the Computer Management snap-in.
Log off the computer.
Log on as the test user account that you created in step 7.

A user profile is automatically created on the local computer in the drive:\Documents and Settings\username folder (where drive is the drive on which Windows is installed).
Configure the desktop environment, including appearance, shortcuts, and Start menu options.
Log off, and then log on as Administrator.
back to the top
Copy the Test Profile
To copy the test profile to a network server, follow these steps:
Create a folder on a network drive in which you can store network profiles. For example:
\\server_name\Profiles\user_name

Click Start, point to Control Panel, and then click System.
Click the Advanced tab, and then click Settings in the User Profiles section of the System Properties dialog box.
Under Profiles Stored On This Computer, click the profile for the user that you created in the "Create a Test Profile" section of this article, and then click Copy To.
In the Copy Profile To dialog box, type the network path to the folder.
Under Permitted to Use, click Change.
Type the name of the user account that you created in the "Create a Test Profile" section, and then click OK.
Click OK three times.
Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Computer Management.
In the console tree, expand Local Users and Groups, and then double-click Users.
Double-click the user account that you created in the "Create a Test Profile" section.
Click the Profile tab. In the Profile path box, type the path to the network profile folder. For example, type \\server_name\Profiles\user_name.
Click OK.
Quit the Computer Management snap-in.
NOTE: To make this profile mandatory, rename the Ntuser.dat file as Ntuser.man in the user's profile folder.

back to the top
Troubleshooting
Windows Server 2003 does not support the use of encrypted files with roaming user profiles.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10912802
Surprised you could not find the info you needed on the internet, as Roaming Profiles gets lots of hits...  Here is the MS doc on this...

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=243420
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 25 total points
ID: 10912812
Here is another excellent read for you...  Step by step proceedure..

Establishing Roaming and Mandatory Profiles

http://networking.earthweb.com/netos/article.php/625291
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:jonorossi
ID: 10925336
Thanks dakotas94 that is what i was looking for, but i would have thought that it would be easier to do. Windows should have a wizard to do something that requires so many steps. I will award you 100 points for getting it first and also because you steps came from you and not copied from somewhere.

Fatal_Exception the reason i most like didn't find it was because that is the documentation for the Windows 2000 Server Family, and i was searching for Windows Server 2003. But has it states somewhere that the two systems work the same. I will award you 25 points because dakotas94 beat you to posting it.

Thanks again for all your help dakotas94 and Fatal_Exception.
Jonathon Rossi
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10928139
haha..  No problem..  Profiles are profiles regardless of W2K or 2k3..  Should have mentioned it earlier..   Since they start at the client, the basics are the same with either Server OS, and it is only when you mess with NT4 legacy that the storage locations change..

Good luck, and thanks..

FE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 11940123
This helped me too, Thanks guys :).. I didn't think the "Roaming Profiles" I fiddled with in WinXP Pro was quite the same as Win2k3's "Domain users"

I don't know if this is against any EE rules, but how do I make that user an Admin for all the machines? e.g. when I login to a workstation how can I administrate it? or do I have to login as "Administrator" on the workstation and add myself as an Administrator?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11940930
Matt..  Open another thread for you question..  Doubtful you will get much help since this question is already closed.  

FE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 11941326
Hi, Sorry I found the answer anyway...just apply the user to the group :) anyway thanks guys this question helped me too :)
0