[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add C++ Variables into mySQL

Posted on 2004-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
What is the syntax of adding C++ variables into mySQL?
Could anyone raise an example?
I've tried
insert into aTable (field1, field2) values (variable1, variable2)
But mySQL throws error messages at me saying varible1 is not in the field list.
Thanks for your attention
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:luckie
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:madwax
ID: 10912956
INSERT INTO myTable(field1,field2) VALUES('var2','var2')

//madwax
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckie
ID: 10914711
Hi madwax,
Are you sure? :)
'var2' inserts the string 'var2' into the database, not the its variable representation
It returns duplicate entry right after the second insert.... :)
Thanks
Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckie
ID: 10915051
int var2 = 3;

Insert into table1 (field1, field2) values (var2, 'hello')
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikework earned 200 total points
ID: 10943332
hi luckie, i guess you mean something like this;


int var0 = 0;
int var1 = 20;

char pszSql[ 200 ];
char pszBuffer[ 10 ];

// put the base into the sql-string
strcpy( pszSQL, "insert into aTable (field1, field2) values (" );
// convert var0 into a string
sprintf( pszBuffer, "%d", var0 );
// add converted var0 to sql-string
strcat( pszSQL, pszBuffer );
strcat( pszSQL, "," );
// convert var1 into a string
sprintf( pszBuffer, "%d", var1 );
// add converted var1 to sql-string
strcat( pszSQL, pszBuffer );
strcat( pszSQL, ")" );


now you have your sql-string, hope it helps a bit ...

good luck ;-)

maik

0
 

Author Comment

by:luckie
ID: 10946175
Okay. Thanks a lot :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckie
ID: 10946192
Wait a minute... I've got a question...:O
How come when the field and the variables are both of type integer, why do you need to convert them into varchars. As in my database, they are of integer types.
Thanks for any attempt for solving my question
Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckie
ID: 10947057
rc = SQLExecDirect (hstmt, (SQLCHAR *) "INSERT INTO aTable (a,b,...  )  values (var1, '10',  '', '', '', '', '', '', '', '','', '', c);", SQL_NTS);
mystmt (hstmt, rc);


where var1 is already a character pointer (C String)
and c is a stored procedure containing binary data.
Thanks
                              
0