Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

get a value from a content string

Posted on 2004-04-25
10
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
xmlurl=http%3A%2F%2F127.0.0.1%2Fmydbs%2Fwipdesign.nsf%2FagtGetDocsViewXML%3Fopenagent%26u%3Dc956395%26uname%3DJoe+Blogg%26start%3D1%26count%3D9999%26viewname%3Dfrmgicsissueview%26frmname%3D%26frmtype%3DView&xslurl=http%3A%2F%2F127.0.0.1%2Fmydbs%2Fwipdesign.nsf%2Fviewreport.xsl

I do have a method to decode the content string, however I need a method to pass in this content string and get the values for xmlurl and xslurl.

Thanks
pcorreya
0
Comment
Question by:pcorreya
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vbandaru earned 172 total points
ID: 10911717
The String Object has an overloaded method called indexOf. You should be able to use that in conjunction with substring to get the xmlurl and xslurl.

something like this.

String contentString="xmlurl=http%3A%2F%2F127.0.0.1%2Fmydbs%2Fwipdesign.nsf%2FagtGetDocsViewXML%3Fopenagent%26u%3Dc956395%26uname%3DJoe+Blogg%26start%3D1%26count%3D9999%26viewname%3Dfrmgicsissueview%26frmname%3D%26frmtype%3DView&xslurl=http%3A%2F%2F127.0.0.1%2Fmydbs%2Fwipdesign.nsf%2Fviewreport.xsl";

String xmlurl= contentString.substring(7,contentString.indexOf("xslurl")-1);

String xslurl= contentString.substring(contentString.indexOf("xslurl")+7);
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 164 total points
ID: 10912076
Or you can use regular expressions:

            String x = "xmlurl=http%3A%2F%2F127.0.0.1%2Fmydbs%2Fwipdesign.nsf%2FagtGetDocsViewXML%3Fopenagent%26u%3Dc956395%26uname%3DJoe+Blogg%26start%3D1%26count%3D9999%26viewname%3Dfrmgicsissueview%26frmname%3D%26frmtype%3DView&xslurl=http%3A%2F%2F127.0.0.1%2Fmydbs%2Fwipdesign.nsf%2Fviewreport.xsl";
            x = URLDecoder.decode(x, "UTF-8");
            final String RE = "xmlurl=(.+)\\?.+xslurl=(.+)";
            Pattern p = Pattern.compile(RE);
            Matcher m = p.matcher(x);
            if (m.matches()) {
                  System.out.println(m.group(1));
                  System.out.println(m.group(2));
            }
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10914093
vbandaru is right, the only additional thing you may want to do is decode the urls:

import java.net.*;

public class extracturls
{
      public static void main(String[] args)
      {
            String contentString="xmlurl=http%3A%2F%2F127.0.0.1%2Fmydbs%2Fwipdesign.nsf%2FagtGetDocsViewXML%3Fopenagent%26u%3Dc956395%26uname%3DJoe+Blogg%26start%3D1%26count%3D9999%26viewname%3Dfrmgicsissueview%26frmname%3D%26frmtype%3DView&xslurl=http%3A%2F%2F127.0.0.1%2Fmydbs%2Fwipdesign.nsf%2Fviewreport.xsl";

            String xmlurl= URLDecoder.decode(contentString.substring(7,contentString.indexOf("xslurl")-1));

            String xslurl= URLDecoder.decode(contentString.substring(contentString.indexOf("xslurl")+7));
            
            System.out.println(xmlurl);
            System.out.println(xslurl);
      }
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10914109
>>vbandaru is right

? So i'm wrong am i? ;-)

In any case, your comment is redundant - you obviously have not read the question:

>>I do have a method to decode the content string, ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 10914501
Thanks you all for your contribution, however it would be nice to have a class that I can use to pass it the content string and the lookup field and return its value.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 164 total points
ID: 10914808
try something like:

     public static String extractField(String contentString, String lookup)
     {
          String[] pairs = contentString.split("&");
          for (int i=0; i<pairs.length; i++)
          {
              String[] keyvalue = pairs[i].split("=");
              if (keyvalue[0].equals(lookup)) return keyvalue[1];
          }
          return null;
     }
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 10927241
objects, i am getting the message Method split(java.lang.String) not found in class java.lang.String
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10927304
it only became available in 1.4.
you'll need to use StringTokenizer in previous versions.
0