Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

J2me code to terminat phone call

Posted on 2004-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Does anyone know of an api/code for disconnecting a phone conversation?

I developed a midlet (with iden - midp2.0) that is activated by a push registry. The push registry will also activate it if there is a socket connection during a phone call (atleast it worked on the emulator...).
I want the midlet to then terminate that phone conversation.

I hope my explanation is clear. I'll really appreciate some example code since rather new at wireless programing.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bhnv9
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 10917563
You can't manage calls from within a MIDlet (unless you have some specific proprietary libraries).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhnv9
ID: 10936542
Hi-

What do you mean by "specific proprietary libraries".



0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 400 total points
ID: 10936767
There are some (a very limited number) of devices that provide libraries (APIs) that allow control of the device outside of the normal security sandbox.

As SimonTay is usually quite keen to point out ;-)...

" With the Siemens API for the TC45, you can use any of the modules AT commands, so you can do it there.

www.tdc.co.uk/gprs/tc45.htm"

(http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Wireless_Programming/Q_20963204.html)

If you can send AT commands, then (I assume) you could do something like ATH to hang up a call.  However, on a more standard mobile phone, I doubt that you will be able to get hold of any APIs that allow this kind of access.  The only place you *might* be able to find something like this would be from the developers area of the handset manufacturers site (eg. Nokia - http://forum.nokia.com or Motorola - http://www.motocoder.com).

One other thing to consider is the way in which your socket "push" is intended to work.  On a live network (as opposed to within the emulator) mobile devices don't have fixed IP addresses, so pushing to a socket that is based on an IP address can't work at the moment.  As far as I can tell, the only practical push method that should work at the moment is SMS.

I would be interested to see any other opinions on this last point.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SimonTay
ID: 11058765
Yep - ATH should do it! (or maybe dropping DTR if it's connected via a serial port).

Simon
0