Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ErrorPage ASP.NET VB

Posted on 2004-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can i get more detail on what the error is about or even more?
Rather than just telling user that an error has occur?
0
Comment
Question by:yan_er04
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 100 total points
ID: 10912473
Open Notepad and paste this in:

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="Off"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>
 
Save this as web.config (not web.config.txt) and place this in the directory of your ASP.NET files. Also set debug to true in the page directive for each ASPX page:.

<%@ Page Language="C#" Debug="True" %>
Change the language to VB if you're using VB.NET.

When you're site goes public though, you'll want to take the debug's in the page directive out and NOT let them view the errors remotely, as it could comprimise your code and security.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:gregoryyoung
gregoryyoung earned 100 total points
ID: 10912985
If you have your system coded anything resembling properly this will not compromise your security however it is rather nasty.

You can also use the default error handler (in global.asax) to write your own custom error handler. Any exceptions that do not get handled will get passed to here. A good example of something to do here would be to create a page for showing an error message. Then in this area put code something like this ...

error.asmx (displays error message passed in ERRORTEXT)

in global ...

Exception Ex = Server.GetLastError().InnerException ;
string ErrorText = Ex.Message() ;
Response.Redirect("/error.asmx" + "?ERRORTEXT=" + ErrorText) ;



you can also get the stack dump etc here if you wanted to send an email to yourself / write event log etc.

I gave an example here of how to write event log and email ... http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C_Sharp/Q_20953054.html

Greg
0