Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain controller not accessible from a second domain controller

Posted on 2004-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have a very simple network: about 10 W2K machines and a few NT4 machines. We have two domain controllers: Ajax and Zebra. Ajax can see the drives of Zebra. But Zebra cannot see the drives of Ajax. When I attempt to view Ajax drives from Zebra, I get this message:
\\Ajax is not accessible.
Logon failure: The target account name is incorrect.

We logon to both machines with the same admin logins (administrator), the same passwords, and the same domain. I can go to the Active Directory on both machines, and see the same settings for both machines under Domain Controllers. Both are members of Administrators, Domain Administrators, and Domain Controllers. Both are W2K with the latest updates, and are reliable servers. Not too long ago, this was not a problem. I sure wish I knew what I did to cause this problem. All i can think of is that I tightened security on some network drives. We have had Ajax for > 4 years. We have had Zebra about 1 year. Both were fine till yesterday.

There is another interesting tidbit that I hope is a clue. That is, I can see Ajax from all the other machines on the network except for one, Kary. Kary is a brand new W2K workstation. It gives me the same error message that I get from Zebra (Target account name is incorrect) when I try to access Ajax. I logon as Administrator on Kary using the same domain .

Am at wits end on this one, and really need to get it solved ASAP. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cascade99
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 668 total points
ID: 10913422
Name Collision in Active Directory Causes Replication Errors
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=281485

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 668 total points
ID: 10914235
Are the WINS settings correct on Ajax? Are the NIC settings correct, or match all the other NIC settings in your lan... "enable netbios over tcp" etc...
Can you browse to Ajax with the Network Neighborhood? File and Print sharing installed on Ajax ?  Kary has to have something in common with Zebra, probably just need to track it down.
-rich
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:VRAGHAVANS
VRAGHAVANS earned 664 total points
ID: 10941159
Did u change any Group policy settigs on the  Ajax ??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cascade99
ID: 10988593
This was crazy. We finally had a LAN consultant come in. Apparently the configuration settings were ok. Doing a cold (power all the way off) reboot cleared caches that were the fundamental cause of the problem. So I will simply split the points three ways, out of gratitude for trying to help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10988609
Didn't you know that reboots fix everything in M$ ? I always assume people have done them a few times before coming here !-)
-rich
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 11024897
:o) Glad we could help each other - thank you for the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:cascade99
ID: 11025452
To richrumble: I agree. I reboot everything all the time, problems or not. But I don't usually worry about a cold reboot. I've always thought a warm reboot amounted to the same thing. Are you saying that it is your experience that that makes a difference?
0