Solved

Jar Making Tool Gui

Posted on 2004-04-25
10
690 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'm looking for an application which will create a Jar file without having to do this via command line....like a GUI.
Any ideas?

Cheers

-OBCT
0
Comment
Question by:OBCT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10912031
I know alot of the larger IDE's have this such as JBuilder, NetBeans, Eclipse (I think) etc but I'm only using a small application for my development.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:d_tan
ID: 10912107
How bout www.filzip.com ??

dtan
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10912335
I'd prefer a program that uses the jar tool that comes with the Java SDK
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 50 total points
ID: 10913913
ant's a command line tool but it makes it very simple.

eg.
ant jar
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10913923
Sounds like its worth taking a look :)
I've heard about it but never understood what it was really used for.

Where can I get some more info? Such as a basic tutorial, where to download etc...

Cheers

-OBCT
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10913948
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 100 total points
ID: 10914206
> I'm looking for an application which will create a Jar file without having to do this via command line.

Hello Friend;

I think this is what your looking for :
http://javaboutique.internet.com/JarWizard/index.html

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10914953
Thanks again Objects and Javatm :)

Cheers

-OBCT
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10914966
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10915338
http://javatm.4t.com

Always glad to help . . .
Friend : Javatm
0