Solved

AN OLD MS-DOS GAME

Posted on 2004-04-25
15
18,540 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am trying to play an old DOS game called Betrayal at Krondor, but everytime I try to start it, I get a black screen then nothing, it just goes back to the desktop.
I read in the solution of a previously asked similar question that you had to put an XMS statement in your config.sys, how do I have to do this?


Thanks

 
0
Comment
Question by:srono1
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wojciech Duda earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What is your operating system? You are trying to play a DOS game in Windows, so this is a big part of the problem.
However, there are some workarounds for this, and the probably bast way for this is to use DOSBox, a freeware DOS emulator for Windows, especially 2000 and XP.
You can get it here:

http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/

The list of supported games says Betrayal at Krondor is almost fully supported and some person who tested it played for ten hours without problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srono1
Comment Utility
I´ve an 1,66GHz AMD Athlon proc. and I´m running XP Pro sp1

I tried the DOSbox but the images are very poor, so I´m trying to run it under win XP. I read that this is possible when you change/add some lines in the config.nt or config.sys.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
Try this:

To get Bak working under windows Xp, you need to create some files to tell
windows about the dos environment it is going to emulate.

open notepad and paste the following text :

@echo off
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\mscdexnt.exe
SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1 P330 T3

save this file as "autoexec.krondor", in the same directory as you
installed Bak into.

make a new document and paste :

dos=high, umb
device=%SystemRoot%\system32\himem.sys
EMM = RAM
files=64
stacks=65536
fcbs=64

save this one as "config.krondor"

THEN,

Go to the "properties" dialogue of the "krondor.exe" file,
by right clicking on it and selecting properties.
go to the "program" tab, and click the "advanced" button.

then type the path of the files you just made, like so:

c:\progra~1\games\Krondor\bakcd\AUTOEXEC.Krondor
c:\progra~1\games\Krondor\bakcd\CONFIG.Krondor

(you might need the ~ in the path name to avoid spaces...)

Press apply... etc, etc...

Also to get sound blaster working properly get GoSierra v2 from :

www.os2world.com/games/html/dos_game_patches.html

it patches the sound code so it doesn't crash.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
You can also check this site:

http://www.geocities.com/hope_for_dos/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
And another guide for the DOSBox version:

For those of you who cannot run BAK in XP using compatibility mode or VDMSound, or even DOSBox, I will detail how I, after hours of messing around with dozens of configurations, got it to work with CD music. I will detail precisely for novices.

1. Install BAK. I use soundblaster for sound. I haven't tried the other sound card options, but I assume any will work.

2. Download and install DOSBox

prdownloads.sourceforge.n...e?download

3. Right click on desktop and choose New...Shortcut

4. In the Create Shortcut wizard copy and paste this:

"C:\Program Files\DOSBox\dosbox.exe" -fullscreen -c "MOUNT c c:\" -c "MOUNT x x:\ -t cdrom" -c "c:" -c "cd dynamix\bakcd" -c "krondor.exe"

**You must include quotation marks.

You may have to edit this after pasting it (or you can do it after creating the shortcut) to fit your specific drive letters and directories. My BAK is installed on drive C: under DYNAMIX/BAKCD, and my CD-ROM is drive X:. DOSBox is installed at C:\Program Files\DOSBox\. If any of these are different for you, you will have to edit the line. I will explain the important parts of this line to assist those who need to edit it.

C:\Program Files\DOSBox\dosbox.exe

This is the location of DOSBox. This is the default installation directory. Change, if you installed it elsewhere.

-fullscreen

This is simply a DOSBox command to run at fullscreen. If you prefer to play in a window omit this.

MOUNT c c:\

Both c's refer to the drive letter on which BAK is installed. Change if needed. ex. "MOUNT e e:\" if your BAK is installed on drive E:.

MOUNT x x:\ -t cdrom

the x's refer to my CD drive. Change, if your CD drive letter is different.

The rest are individual DOS commands to tell DOSbox to run BAK. These are as follows:

c:

Again, the drive letter that BAK is installed.

dynamix\bakcd

the directory where krondor.exe is located.

The rest you should not have to worry about.

**You can also edit this line after creating the shortcut by right clicking and choosing properties.

3. Give a title to your shortcut.

4. Read the README file for DOSBox. It has some info on adjusting CPU cycles to speedup/slowdown emulation, and other keyboard commands.

DOSBox defaults to 2000 CPU cycles. I am running an AMD 2600+ and running BAK using 4200 cycles without sucking too much juice. Adjust this as you see fit. If you would like to change the default CPU cycles, so that you don't have to manually each time you run it, just change the value in "dosbox.conf" file using notepad. It's under [cycles].

That's it. I did not have to muss around with any autoexec.nt files or compatibility modes, etc.
I installed BAK just a few days ago and am playing now for the first time, so this is fresh in my mind. If you have any questions about this particular method, just reply here.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
I got all those from

http://b15.ezboard.com/frpgcommunity52347frm1

to give proper credit. Perhaps you'll find more info there.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
So, did you have any success?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srono1
Comment Utility
No, I tried it all but it didn't work. Neither did the confoguration from "hope for dos".
And again in dosbox the images are really poor, and I don´t know where to type -fullscreen for the fullscreen option neither.

Do you no what an XMS statement is?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
4. In the Create Shortcut wizard copy and paste this:

"C:\Program Files\DOSBox\dosbox.exe" -fullscreen -c "MOUNT c c:\" -c "MOUNT x x:\ -t cdrom" -c "c:" -c "cd dynamix\bakcd" -c "krondor.exe"

**You must include quotation marks.

When you create a Shortcut for DOSBox, you add some parameters like -fullscreen for additional options. If you already have a shortcut, right-click on it, select properties, add -fullscreen in the field called command line.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Caudax
Comment Utility
Here's a solution:

http://www.ece.mcgill.ca/~vromas/vdmsound/

One possibility is that the game is trying to use a sound card that is nonexistant to create the in-game sounds. The end result is that the game completely fails attempting to use nonexistant hardware and automatically exits. I believe I had that problem happen when I was trying to use One Must Fall: 2079 without the sound emulator using certain sound card settings (none of which, except using PC-Speakers) worked until I tried the emulator or DOS-Box.

Hope it works.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Caudax
Comment Utility
By the way, if it works, split up the points between me and mcwojtekk since he was the one who suggested using VDMSound in the first place for One Must Fall: 2079.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srono1
Comment Utility
No, this doesn't work either, my only hope is that XMS statement.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
look at my second answer and instead of

dos=high, umb
device=%SystemRoot%\system32\himem.sys
EMM = RAM
files=64
stacks=65536
fcbs=64

try

DEVICEHIGH=%SystemRoot%\system32\EMM386.EXE NOEMS HIGHSCAN
dos=high, umb
files=64
stacks=65536
fcbs=64
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:markyvt
markyvt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you also could install vmware and run windows 98 in it, so you can play all these games without many tricks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:0226849
Comment Utility
this will be the absolute easiest thing to do.  Put in a floppy disk go to command and type format a:\ -s that will format the A drive as a system disk and basically as long as you boot from the floppy you're in straight dos. run game boom your done.
0