Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to provide reference field for emailing in domino application?

Posted on 2004-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,
I am using Domino designer R5 and want to
provide the My Ref: or Your Ref field in the
mail module in my domino application.
I searched thru the mail options
in domino help context but in vain.
Is there any method to implement this?
Thanks all!
0
Comment
Question by:damoncwk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10913342
What do you mean ?  Do you want to modify your mail or do you just want to add the text 'My Ref:' to a mail , sent by your application ?

In the latter case , what code are you using now ?

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:damoncwk
ID: 10914565
Tom,
I want to add a filing options to the user when they send you the mail.
This filing option has a label as "My Ref".
It is just like the to/cc/bcc filed of a mail.

thanks ~
0
 

Author Comment

by:damoncwk
ID: 10914571
Tom,
By the way i am using the following formula for the send mail action:
@MailSend(SendTo;CopyTo;BlindCopyTo;"Request" ;"";"A new Request is submitted.";[IncludeDoclink]);
@Command([FileSave])
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 180 total points
ID: 10915591
So what you want is an extra field on the Memo in the mailfile of the users, so they can 'sort' email.

1 simple answer : don't do it.  You are obviously a beginner in Notes (sorry :-) ), and what you intend to do involves changing the mail template .  I don't recommend that to a starter.  Later, you can do that, but you'll need to practice first.  Use the defaults Notes gives you, and work within these boundaries (for now)

Now what can you do:
- put the MyRef: information somewhere else.  For instance, in the Subject field.  Very simple, and your formula will only change a bit
@MailSend(SendTo;CopyTo;BlindCopyTo;"Our Ref: " + FIELDWITHREF ;"";"A new Request is submitted.";[IncludeDoclink]);
@Command([FileSave])
Or add it to the body field
@MailSend(SendTo;CopyTo;BlindCopyTo;"Subject ;"";"FIELDWITHREF":"Body";[IncludeDoclink]);
@Command([FileSave])

- use the 'store form in document' property, so the document is mailed with all the necessary formatting (the form embedded);  you won't have to change the mailtemplate, and you can mail whatever you want.  You can't use [includedoclink], you'll have to mail a full document here.  I don't really recommend this either.

- Actually, you don't want users to change the mail after they receive it, so working with a field that a user fills in after receiving a mail implies changing the received mail - not good if you can avoid it.  So work with folders.  Learn your users how to create custom folders, and how to use the Move To Folder command...  If you use R6, you can distribute Swiftfile, which will present the user 3 choices of folders to put the mail in, based on content - very usefull.

cheers,

Tom

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 195 total points
ID: 10923202
Hi damoncwk,

What are you trying to accomplish by this?  When you say "just like the to/cc/bcc fields" it sounds as if you want another address to go out to.  Not really smart to mess with that.  But you also talk about "filing" -- do you mean automatic filing?  Notes has replaced that sort of filing with folders.  If you want to automate which folder it goes into... well that is a bigtask, as you have to change sender and recipient mail files to accomodate your proposal.

Cheers!
0