Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to delete a user account that errors out in XP

Posted on 2004-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I'am running WinXP Pro and there are 3 different accounts set up. Admin and two users. I logged in under Admin and tried deleteing the user account in question and everytime I try to delete this one account through control panel/users it just gives me a "Not Responding" error. I believe that it was probably caused initially when I first was setting up the cpu and users by changing names,etc. and now it's not pointing to this one account in question. Is there another way like through the registry to delete this one user account because I'am having no luck? I have even tried renaming this account in hope that maybe it would somehow re-write something to point it in the proper direction, still no luck.

JFAZ
0
Comment
Question by:JFAZ
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10912409
how are you deleting them? start >run > Lusrmgr.msc {enter} expand local users and groupps >users >right click and delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFAZ
ID: 10912424
No I'm just loggin in as an Admin and then going through control panel/users and picking the one in question that I want to delete and clicking delete this account, this is where it hangs up on me.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10912471
Try the method I posted, you can also right click my computer and select manage.

Pete
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 400 total points
ID: 10914189
Inaddition you can delete their profile as well, right-click My Computer and go to properties, Advanced, user profiles settings. Try all the previous steps you've tried in safe mode also.
-rich
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VRAGHAVANS
ID: 10941144
Try downloadind Dameware NT utility from www.dameware.com then use this tool to delete that account.
I had the simillar issue . I could rectify using this.
0