Solved

Can't Mirror after using RESIZE utility

Posted on 2004-04-25
9
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I had a 9 GB SCSI drive on a 4.11 server.

I used GHOST to copy it to a 18 GB - so I have 9 GB netware partition on a 18 GB drive.
I used the RESIZE utility (from Snapback I think) to change the netware partition to 18 GB.
Now I have 2 9GB netware partitions on a 18 GB drive.
I added the 2'nd netware partition as a segment of the existing netware volume.
The users see 18 GB total disk space - everything is OK.

Now - the mirror part.
 I'm adding a 2'nd 18 GB drive and trying to establish a mirror set between the drives but it fails to mirror. It says the Original Netware partition is larger than the new partition.
This is despite me making the drives identical (same size drive, same dos partition, etc.).
 I even made the dos part. smaller and made the NW part. bigger on the second drive, but the mirror fails with the same message.

Thank you
avive

0
Comment
Question by:avive
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:maques
Comment Utility
When creating the partition, make sure that the "data area" (data blocks) are at least the same size as on the primary disk. The Hotfix (redirection area) can be smaller/larger.
Not especially for this, but see screenshot at:
http://www.huweb.hu/maques/nwudmascr.htm
1st, to see what I mean.

G.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avive
Comment Utility
Hi Magnus,

I have tried changing the size and the hot fix but.....nothing

avive
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:maques
Comment Utility
What does it say now? It it says "Original Netware partition is larger than the new partition", then it probably is. Check again the data field. What are the numbers for the two disks?

G.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
Comment Utility
I thought you could only have a single active NetWare partition on any drive...

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
maques earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is no such thing as "active" NW partition (or I don't know what you meant by that).
You have at least one NetWare partition per disk[s]. From 5.0 you can have more than one NetWare partition on one disk.
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10019192.htm
[Actually you could have more NW partitions on one disk with earlier NetWare versions, but not "legally", eg.: install.nlm would complain about it, try to delete and so on.]

Volumes can span through partitions (volume segments).
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10016944.htm

G.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Hello?
0