Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Putting a value in a JSpinner

Posted on 2004-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Just a simple question....how do you insert a default value into a JSpinner?

try {
     settingsGui.spinnerPort.setValue("25");
}
catch (IllegalArgumentException iae) {
}

If i wanted to put the int value '25' in there, what would i put in? What i have above doesn't work
0
Comment
Question by:BaconAndCabbage
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
91mustang earned 60 total points
ID: 10912573
spinner.setValue(new Integer(25));
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10912576
rather:

try {
     settingsGui.spinnerPort.setValue(new Integer(25));
}
catch (IllegalArgumentException iae) {
}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10912690
Don't have empty catch blocks - it can (if it has not already) lead to bugs that are difficult to detect
0