?
Solved

Hoiw can I repair or reinstall TCP/IP in XP Pro?

Posted on 2004-04-25
12
Medium Priority
?
67,287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How can I repair or reinstall TCP/IP?  My network cannot find it and "REPAIR" CAN'T QUERY IT.
0
Comment
Question by:jampolis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 10912621
Hi jampolis,

this tool will do it for you:
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10912626
Repair TCP/IP and Winsock errors


Use this piece of software to reset your TCP and winsock settings.
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

You can determine if you have a winsock problem by doing the following.

Put in the windows XP CD and navigate to the support >Tools folder.
Double click setup and select full install.
Click Start >run >cmd {enter}
Type       netdiag /test:winsock /v    {enter}

To reset the winsock registry entries

Click Start >Run >regedit {enter}
Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock and delete it
Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2 and delete it
Exit Regedit and reboot.

To install TCP/IP over itself (to do this you need a copy of nettcpip.inf  there IS one on the Windows XP CD and MAY be one on your hard drive)

Right click "My Network Places" select Properties.
Right click the connection and select Properties.
Click Install >Protocol >add >have disk
Browse to the location of nettcpip.inf  (see above)
Select TCP/IP click OK
Reboot

*****Also See*****
LSP-Fix
http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm

Windows 98, 98SE, or Windows Me
http://www.bu.edu/pcsc/internetaccess/winsock2fix.html

Windows 95/98/98SE/ME
http://digital-solutions.co.uk/lavasoft/whndnfix.zip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alicia1234
ID: 12485628
The above link for WinsockXPFix.exe doesn't work ... here's one that does:
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_winsockxpfix.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12485665
Yeah, the file has been taken down, but there are a lot of others sharing the file now.

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12485687
heres an even better one http://www.petenetlive.com/Downloads/software/WinsockFix.exe and the web master is much better looking :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12485708
Hahaha, then I'll just keep my servers download links out of EE.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12485721
<grin>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sewingirl2000
ID: 12520254
Thank you for your help.   I was fustrated until I read this thread.  The http://www.spychecker.com/download/download winsockxpfix.html    link from alicia1234 worked for me.  Thanks a bunch.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alicia1234
ID: 12520383
I'm glad it helped someone else, too! Great timing on your part since I just posted my problem last week. This site is just great for getting help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DredWes
ID: 21986655
Followed PeteLong's post for my Windows XP SP2 machine.  Correted an issue where I could not resolve names but could ping IP's.  
 
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 21988221
:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DredWes
ID: 21989040
Well the fix did not last.  Right back to the same problem of not being able to resolve web addresses.  I can ping and browse them by IP but not by name.  computer will not resolve the name.
Firewall is off, antivirus is off, have tried flushing the DNS ect ect.   Unistalled and re-installed the wireless NIC.  Manually deleted registry entries and reinstlled them.  
 
Other wireless computers connect and browse Internet fine.
0