Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to import an object(Java Class) in JSP? (Urgent, Thank you)

Posted on 2004-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I would like to develop a function of auto mailing. It is a java class but I don't know how to use it in JSP? I'm not familiar with programming too much. I want to call the constructor in the java class. May I know how to type the import statement, how to new the object and constructor in JSP and where should I put the .class file or .java file?
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:smileying
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 375 total points
ID: 10913531
its just the same as they are in Java..

<%@ page import="YOURPACKAGE.YOURCLASS "%>


<%
MyClass myclass= new MyClass();
%>
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10914592
Hi,

The default packages that are available to JSPs are not available to add
new classes to. Any classes you write that you want to use in your JSP
pages have to be specifically imported (the packages at least).

You can 't use the default package, so you 'll need to define a package

and based on the package you include the Class names....

import="package.class" or import="package.class1,...,package.classN". This lets you specify what packages should be imported...

example....
<%@ page import="java.util.*, PakcageName.YourClass1" %>

R.K




0
 

Author Comment

by:smileying
ID: 10918731
Hi,

Let's say I have a java file called Email. Then what I should do is putting it into a folder?? This folder is that I made? Where should I create this folder? If the folder called EmailPack, then,
<%@ page import="java.util.*, EmailPack.Email.class" %> or <%@ page import="java.util.*, EmailPack.Email" %>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10919084
just
EmailPack.Email
no .class is necessay
0
 

Author Comment

by:smileying
ID: 10919100
Is that I can import the file but what's the problem then?
bad class file: C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1\webapps\ROOT\WEB-INF\classes\temp\Hello.class
class file contains wrong class: Hello
Please remove or make sure it appears in the correct subdirectory of the classpath.
Hello temp1 = new Hello();
^
1 error
0
 

Author Comment

by:smileying
ID: 10919113
public class Hello
{

      public Hello()
  {
  System.out.println("hello ar");
  }

 public String writing() {
         String temp;
         temp ="hi hi";
         return temp;
  }

  public static void main(String args[])
        {
              Hello application = new Hello();
      }

  }

=================================================
<%@ page contentType="text/html; charset=big5" language="java" import="java.sql.*,temp.*" errorPage="" %>
...
<%
out.print("1");
Hello temp1 = new Hello();
String msg = temp1.writing();
out.print(msg);

%>
0