Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard Hangs

Posted on 2004-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am using one software developed by VB.
It has on window with 5 combo boxs all filled with data about 2500 texts in each. Wheneven we choose the items from the combo, after sometime (say 15 times) the keyboard get hung and it can be retrieved after logoff and log on. What could be the problem. This problem happens only for this software the rest all are working perfect. The system I am using is PIV 1.4GH with 256 Mb RAM.

But the same software runs perfect in other low configurated computer.


please give me hint to solve this problem.


Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Azeem75
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 10915876
hi Azeem!!!

If ur the program using loops then use Doevents in the loop n then try..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Azeem75
ID: 10915916

Thanks Anv.

If I use Doevents, it will slow down the process. I belive it will not be the problem as it works well in other computer. I am using Windows 2000. IsAny sytem settings to be done on that PC to increase any cache memory?

Please reply.


Azeem
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Phoenixric earned 200 total points
ID: 10957888
Hi,

May I asked who developed the software? Are you using it with your full control, I mean you maintain the code? If so can I see the code for populating the combo box?

Also if this works for other machines which has lower requirements than you are using now, I can say that there should be no prolblem, if and only if for some reasons. . Let me are more questions :

Where does the application compiled (What O.S.)?
Have you tried reinstalling the application? -> if you have database backup the database first and uninstall and re-install the application. .

If problem stil exist try installing DCOM98 and SP5.
you can download DCOM98 here and see its functionalities.

http://www.microsoft.com/com/dcom/dcom98/download.asp

If stil doesnt work, pls let me know.


0