Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN WAN Connection Problems Over 5 Sites traffic when no computers turned on ?

Posted on 2004-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Have Six sites
The Main Centre has a fibre connection between 512k and 1mb
Using a Symantec VPN to handle the connections.

The other sites have varying connections due to being in the middle of nowhere.
London 512k
Glasgow 512k
Aberdovey 128k ISDN
Loch Eil 128k ISDN
Eskdale 128k ISDN
Ullswater 128k ISDN
They all connect to the main site and ping times when no machines are on less for servers and routers ping times are 30ms for ADSL and 70ms for ISDN from site to site and remain solid. After 10-15 mins strangely the activity the connections at a couple of the sites go haywire with a lot of dropped packets. and times averaging 700ms to 1400 ms on a couple of the isdn lines but strangely on a couple of connections there is no change. Is there any reason for this remembering that only servers and routers are on at this point. Any one got any free/shareware tools that may help me find out at the ip level what is causing this traffic between sites at ip/protocol level and i dont need to work for nasa to use effectively.
0
Comment
Question by:jsandham
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonpaulr earned 1500 total points
ID: 10914827
#1 Are you sure your main sites up-speed bandwidth is enough to sustain that many sites and the applications and/or users that may be trying to make requests simultaneously.

#2 Have you tried taking down each site and bringing them up 20 minutes at a time to maybe find a culprit?

#3 Have you confirmed with your Telco that they have tested the lines (preferably when you're having the issue) and that all is fine on their end?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsandham
ID: 10915875
Thanks for the reply.
#1 Im actually quite sure that more bandwidth would be nice. They are on a sharing arrangement with other companies i am chasing the provider for stats of whta throughput they actually receive.

#2 I have tried with a couple of sites and it happens with just servers/routers on.

#3 The telco i am quite sure will do this the issue is permanent and the telco is a fibre operator so is quite easy to tap up for info.

Many Thanks I am installing a network probe to see if there is any unneccessary traffic causing an issue
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 10923663
Depending on the VPN technology in use, connections may need to be "renegotiated" periodically.  That doesn't take a *lot* of
traffic, but with nothing else going on, it might be enough to be noticed.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsandham
ID: 10957399
Further to the post above can someone confirm for me the actual bandwidth to transfer data
fibre 512k down up ?
adsl 512k down 256k up
isdn 128k down ? up
This could be the root of the problem i feel.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsandham
ID: 11109976
This nw resolved a faulty switch believe it or not.
0