[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

small home wireless LAN

Posted on 2004-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How can I construct a small home wireless LAN. What are the possible components that I need and how can I connect them suppose that I have two large rooms and four fully isolated room.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hadihadi
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 10912821
depends on what internet connection you have? as its a home network Ill assume you have cable/DSL

YOu will need either a wireless access point, or a router/swich with wireless buil in this is what I use
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=601

Then each PC will need a wireless card (desktops need a PCI wireless card and Laptops need a PCMCIA network card)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10912825
Everything you wanted to know about home wireless networking but were afraid to ask :)

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/networking/alternative_net_wireless.htm
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10912961
And in addition try this site (especially the networking wizard).  Of course it's trying to sell you their products but the principles apply to all hardware.  (& there's not much wrong with the Belkin range ;))
http://www.networking.belkin.com/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hadihadi
ID: 10913620
do I need one access point to the whole home. I used a cable/DSL for the internet how can I also connect the my home wireless LAN to the internet.
My frind PereLong I do not understand your second comment.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913632
The first link I posted coveres my entire home, out to the server room in the back garden, which comment didnt you understand ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadihadi
ID: 10914107
this I didnt understand (but were afraid to ask)
thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920003
:) LOL No Problem :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10940968
ThanQ
0