Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deployment of application into OC4J 1.0.2.2.1 running inside Oracle9iAS 1.0.2.2.2

Posted on 2004-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

I have finished coding a servlet and jsp application, which my client has forced me to develop on OC4J 1.0.2.2.1 I did the development on OC4J 1.0.2.2.1 Standalone; deployment will be into his machine running OC4J 1.0.2.2.1 inside Oracle Oracle9iAS 1.0.2.2.2.  

My plan is to ship him the .war file, and have him manually make the necessary changes to the configuration files (data-sources.xml. application.xml, and default-web-site.xml).  

Now I know that in OC4J 9.0.4 inside Oracle9iAS 9.0.4, your're supposed to make changes to the configuration files only through Enterprise Manager or through the DCMCTL utility.  Otherwise, you risk corrupting the infrastructure repository in which the configuration parameters are stored.  If you do make manual changes to the configuration files, you are supposed to execute dcmctl -update Config -ct oc4j afterwards, to avoid corrupting the infrastructure repository.  -- You can make manual changes to the configuration files only in the Standalone version.

If I understand correctly, however, OC4J 1.0.2.2.1 inside Oracle9iAs 1.0.2.2.2 is not nearly as tightly integrated with Oracle9iAS 1.0.2.2.2.  So the OC4J-1.0.2.2.1-inside-Oracle9iAs-10.2.2.2 configuration parameters are not stored in the infrastructure repository.  So it's possible to make manual changes to data-sources.xml and the other configuration files without worrying about possible corruption to the infrastructure repository or anything else.  So my client can (or I can, if he ever gives me access to his box) make the changes to the configuration files and deploy the application into his part-of-Oracle9iAS-10.2.2.2-OC4J exactly the same way I deploy to my Standalone OC4J.

Is my understanding correct, or am I way off base?

Cliff Wirt
0
Comment
Question by:CliffWirt
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rogerperkins
rogerperkins earned 80 total points
ID: 10925357
You can corrupt your Infrastructure any time you use dcmctl commands and the EMWebsite at the same time, if you are not going to use the EMWebsite, it is best to disable the EMWebsite service, I'm not sure if they got that corruption problem resolved in 10g but I would just assume they didn't.  Also I think there is a dcmctl command to backup your configuration before you run -update Config.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 80 total points
ID: 10962243
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vzilka earned 1840 total points
ID: 10973098
You are totally correct. In 1.0.2.2.1(2) there is no dcmctl or emctl for you to use. In fact, the OC4J installation in that version came as a seperate zip file to install. Don't worry, your client can update his config files freely.
0