?
Solved

"*** Stop" blue error screen

Posted on 2004-04-25
22
Medium Priority
?
13,180 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello experts,

I am having a periodic blue screen of death, whereas my computer will randomly restart (quite often but random: sometimes once a day, once a week, or three times in 5 minutes) and then show the following screen:

========================================================
A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage
to your computer.

If this is the first time you've seen this Stop error screen,
restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow
these steps:

Check to be sure you have adequate disk space. If a driver is
identified in the Stop message, disable the driver or check
with the manufacturer for driver updates. Try changing video
adapters.

Check with your hardware vendor for any BIOS updates. Disable
BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need
to use Safe Mode to remove or disable components, restart your
computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup options, and then
select Safe Mode.

Technical information:
*** STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0x804E6E5E, 0xF2611B20, 0x00000000)

Begging dump of physical memory
Physical memory dump complete.
Contact your system administrator or technical support group for further assistance.
========================================================

I really don't know what to do here... help please :)

Thanks in advance,

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:nexusnation
  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
22 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 10912965
Random "0x0000008E" Error Message on a Blue Screen in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;827663
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10912966
Periodically I also get:

IRQL_NOT_LESS_THAN_OR_EQUAL

In the empty line between:
   A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage
   to your computer.
And:
   If this is the first time you've seen this Stop error screen,


Also, the Stop technical information line is almost always different (the latest line is shown below):
   *** STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0x804E6E5E, 0xF2611B20, 0x00000000)]

TIA...
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 10912969
Hello nexusnation =)

Check this PAQ
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20934420.html

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10912970
"IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL"  is a very common problem among WindowsNT systems, and mostly happens due to a bad RAM or damaged memory sticks. It can also happen due to faulty driver or hardware, so plzz just check that all hardwares attached to the system is perfectly all-right and u have not installed any un-needed or extra drivers.

u can also Google for the above problem, there are more than thousands site which can explain to u thousand conditions and soulutions of this problem, which is obviously i can't post here as it will take the whole page ;)

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 10912971
Or


STOP 0x0000008E Error Message on a Blue Screen and Your Computer Does Not Enter Hibernation or Standby After You Remove an IEEE 1394 Storage Device
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813818

A "STOP: 0x0000008E" Error Message Occurs When You Change the Hardware Acceleration Setting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;330187

A "STOP 0x0000008E" Error Message Occurs in Wdmaud.sys
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325154

"STOP 0x0000008e" Error Message During Windows XP Setup
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315335


Pete
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10912990
Thanks all,

I'll go through everything that has been posted and I'll get back to you all ASAP!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10912996
:)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913019
nexusnation go through the  0x0000008e links first as IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL are typically (but not allways linked to 0x0000000A errors) which suggests to me you may have two problems the latter is driver or memory related, but by curing the former you may well resolve the latter (did that make sense?)

Pete
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10913050
Pete,

I would rather stray away from dealing with M$ Support, but I will continue to look through the links, particularly since my other route (look below) is stuck.

Sheharyaar,

I noticed that in your PAQ link, the questioner posted:
<< After looking through your reply I installed the windows support tools from my xp disc.

Used a program called pstat.exe >>

Any idea how you install the Windows Support Tools (I just looked through my XP disc but didn't find anything) so I can try that pstat.exe?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913061
Insert the Windows XP CD-ROM in the drive.
Double-click My Computer, right-click the CD-ROM drive, and then click Explore.
Go to Support\Tools, and then double-click Setup.exe.
When the Windows Support Wizard starts, click Next.
Click I agree on the End User License Agreement.
Type your name and organization and click Next.
Click either the Typical or Complete installation type, and then click Next.
Verify the installation location, and then click Install.
The Windows Support Tools are installed to the folder specified in step eight and a Windows Support Tools folder is added to the Program Files folder on the Start menu.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10913078
<< Click I agree on the End User License Agreement.
Type your name and organization and click Next.
Click either the Typical or Complete installation type, and then click Next.
Verify the installation location, and then click Install.
>>

Ouch... Pete, I'm not a *complete* moron :))
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913093
ROFL sorry Man, that was lifted straight out of Technet :D

Pete
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10913098
Hmm... no problems on pstat...
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10913117
:-D NP

I diedn't realize that I didn't have SP 1 installed... I think that I'll do that now *blush*
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10913123
haha :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913137
<grin> Im saying nothing ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10918188
Okay, thanks :)

Well, when upgrading to SP1 (I used an 'XP with SP1 integrated' install disk), I received a:

REGISTRY_ERROR

stop error screen. I can't boot from the CD or anything. One problem has led to another...

So now I'm going out to buy a new hard drive today, and I'm going to install XP SP1 fresh onto it.

That should hopefully solve all of my problems by wiping the slate clean...

I'll get back to you all in a day or two... and don't worry, although I had more problems than solutions, you both provided valuable, accurate, and complete information to the PAQ by solving the original problem (even though it didn't work for me for other reasons) - so unless one of you have an objection to a split, you will both get your points soon!

I'm no stingy expert :)

Andrew
the man with more problems than fingers
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920185
Petes top tip for reinstalls - if you remember nothing but this youll be ok

MODEM driver and ISP details

LOL

Pete
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10991147
Sorry all,

Here's what I ended up doing:

1) getting a new hard drive
2) getting a new power supply
3) getting a new motherboard (in the mail)

And no more problems (so far). I definitely had many many more problems (software and hardware) than this blue error screen, that's for sure!

I forgot about this. Points are awarded now, as if I had only ONE problem, your responses would have solved it.

My apologies for being late :)

Andrew

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10991181
I hope no one is bothered by the points distribution (Pete, you better not complain with over 1 mill in that profile of yours):
   Pete 125 on one comment plus 125 on another comment
   Sheharyaar 250 on one comment

So you both get 1000 expert points (because I graded it with an A, of course)

:-D Thanks gentlemen,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10991206
not at all nexusnation :)
Wish we could help u more better,,,,,,

But thanx for the kind points 8)

!! HAVE A NICE TIME !!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10997397
:) ThanQ
0