[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Couldn't open attachment

Posted on 2004-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello every body..
My friend has a problem with Microsoft outlook..
when he try to open an attachment he couldn't open it, an error message appears inform him that he has to save the file before open it. actually the problem started after he had installed the Zone Alert software but even when he uninstall it the problem still exists.. I hope somebody help us..
Thanks in advance..
(Hassan Ghanem)
0
Comment
Question by:Hassan_Ghanem
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 10912975
check these

OL2002: You Cannot Open Attachments
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q290497&

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm

OL2002: Recipient Cannot Open E-mail File Attachment; Error Message Describes It as 'Potentially Unsafe'
http://users.pandora.be/almighty/olxpunsafeattachment.htm

OL2002: Administrator Information About E-Mail Security Features
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290499

Get Access to Blocked Attachments in Outlook
http://email.about.com/cs/outlooktips/qt/et101601.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290852

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10912986
what version of outlook has he got ?

did he do any recent update on the outlook ?

post back checking the links i had given in my first comment ..
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 10912987
ZOne Alarm can stop attachments try resending the file and rename it to filename.txt then istruct your friend to change it back.

Pete
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10913564
Hi Hassan, Looks like you are in good hands here, but be aware that with some internal corporate attachments, the security settings are defaulted to prompting user to save firest, especially if he is connecting remotely or VPN. Is this the case?
Karen
0