[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

general jsp question - easy

Posted on 2004-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Im creating a new file on my machine when a user clicks on a button with the command below. Ive just tested this on my own computer, if someone uses my web app from another machine will the command still work (will the file still be created on my computer)?

File File = new File ("\\Files");
0
Comment
Question by:monitorscreen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10913275
The JSP scripts are Running on your Server, Not at your Local Pc, so No matter where you run the script, the File will Still be created at Server, not at Local Pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorscreen
ID: 10913516

ok, i just want to be sure on this because I cant test it for many weeks.

Im running tomcat on windows xp.
Im creating the file on my computers hard drive.

Is this still ok?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 10916080
ryancys is right
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 140 total points
ID: 10916188
>>Im running tomcat on windows xp.
>>Im creating the file on my computers hard drive.
>>Is this still ok?

If the code is running well it means ok for me, but always remember what i mentioned above. cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorscreen
ID: 10919748

Thanks :)
0