Solved

can't get an internet connection

Posted on 2004-04-25
25
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just reformatted my pc. then I reinstalled my wireless internet card. I'm getting a great signal between 60%-68% but when I click on internet explorerit cant find any sites...........I know I'm forgetting to do something simple can someone help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:rdtoot
  • 13
  • 11
25 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 10913287
SOunds like DNS to mee whats yours set to ? try manually setting the IP to the IP address of your ISP (ask them)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdtoot
ID: 10913300
DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdtoot
ID: 10913307
also if i plug it in through ethernet it works fine. why not wireless?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913329
DNS (Domain Name Server) Its what your browser uses to turn http://somewebsite,com into an IP address ie 123.123.123.123

Its set in the TCP/IP properties of your NIC (ethernet) card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdtoot
ID: 10913351
its set to disable DNS
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913371
>>its set to disable DNS

Are you sure its not set to, get DNS information automatically :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdtoot
ID: 10913392
>>Are you sure its not set to, get DNS information automatically :)

yep I'm sure..... now under IP address it is set to obtain IP address atoumaticly is that a problem?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913453
:) Are you going through a router? if so is it providing DNS? without a DNS server you will never get on the internet

to see if it IS a DNS problem get on the offending machine and open IE then go to

http://198.133.219.25

If Cisco's website opens then it is a DNS problem

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdtoot
ID: 10913478
nope it won't open

http://198.133.219.25
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913528
are you seeing a wireless signal at all ? get on line download a copy of netstumbler then get it running and fire up wireless to see if it sees the access point
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdtoot
ID: 10913536
and yes I'm using a D-Link wireless router and its working fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdtoot
ID: 10913555
yes i am getting a 60-60% signal from my router and a 40% signal from my neighbors router and I can't get a webpage up on either one.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:rdtoot
ID: 10913556
yes i am getting a 60-60% signal from my router and a 40% signal from my neighbors router and I can't get a webpage up on either one.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913581
are you and your neighbor using the same equipment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdtoot
ID: 10913605
nope he has linksys and I have D-link. and my internet connection was working fine before i reformatted and now its the only thing not working:)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913639
can you <ahem> join his network and have it working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdtoot
ID: 10913653
lol....yes I can and it does the same thing connected to his network
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdtoot
ID: 10913657
its something wrong in my pc
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913666
well it appears the problem is on the client yes, and as the ehternet port is working, it HAS to be the Wireless NIC, what ype is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdtoot
ID: 10913687
linksys... but I'm not sure what coul be wrong because it was working fine before reformatting
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10913777

Repairing your Winsock Connection
Repairs Winsock 2 settings: http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm

Zee
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913796
blue_zee his TCP is working on Ethernet, its just the wireless thats down m8 :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913801
Try putting the linsys CD in and configuring it to the SSID of your wireless router
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdtoot
ID: 10913918
ok I'm not sure how I got it working but I did...........thanks for the help Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913927
Smashing :) Thanq
0