[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CISCO CCNA

Posted on 2004-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Can anyone provide me with some advise on the CCNA exam router simulation questions.

When they give you the scenario do you have to configue all the routers with all the information provided, or just trouble shoot any misconfigurations?

Any other tips would be handy!
0
Comment
Question by:lesmydad
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913303
Router Simulators

The Best: The Boson NetSim includes the Boson Router Simulator® and Network Designer
http://www.boson.com/netsim/
The Boson NetSim™ v5.12 (released August 22nd), which includes the Boson Router Simulator®, was designed to help you develop the skills necessary to pass the new CCNA

FREESCO (stands for FREE ciSCO) is a free replacement for commercial routers supporting up to 3 ethernet/arcnet/token_ring/arlan network cards and up to 2 modems.
www.freesco.org

And go here for pure comedy value http://www.routergod.com/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10913314
When I did the test there were only two simulation questions

1 set up the passwords on the router

2, Three routers, two are confgigured you need to configure the third (you can work it out from the other two)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10913495
Yeah I had the same as PeteLong,
configuring one of the routers eg, the interfaces with ip, subenet etc
and setting up a password...

I used sybex ccna virtual lab which was really good
and todd lammle ccna which was absolutely brilliant, I mean I didnt know anything, read it from the very first page, it made so much sense, even the subnetting which everyone find the hardest...
Gerat book.

Anyways good luck

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lesmydad
ID: 10919010
Would you loose points if you did more than necessary?
i.e. You were not sure exactly what had to be done, so you configured all the routers with all the relevant information specific to that router.

My understanding is that the simulation questions are fully interactive, i.e. you can issue show commands to help you determine the correct solution.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
anil_u earned 60 total points
ID: 10919561
Have you seen this
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/10/wwtraining/certprog/testing/simulation/demo_sim.html

This is an example by cisco as to what to expect
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920156
The link above is pretty much bang on but the problems are simpler that the one shown :)

>>Would you loose points if you did more than necessary?

The answers are so straight forward you wont :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 10923634
The questions make it pretty clear exactly what you need to accomplish; if it's more than one or two steps, the question will suggest what you need to be able to test successfully when completed -- but there probably won't be any that complicated at CCNA level.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10949778
Cool, glad to help :)

Thanks
Anil
0