Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN

Posted on 2004-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am trying to connect to my Windows 2000 server with a VPN connection. Internally I can set up a connection and connect with the server with no issues. If I try to create an external VPN connection I get error 721.

I have Linksys befsr41 router that I have upgraded the firm ware
I am trying to connect from an Windows XP (workstation).
I have 2000 server running VPN server (server).


Both server and workstation are on the LAN 192.168.1.x

When i try to connect with the external IP I get 721 error. After tryng to verify user/password it just sits on the verifiying user name and password screen. Then it tries to reconnect.

I have the following TCP ports forwarded to the Windows 2000 server
- 1723 tcp
- 47 tcp/udp

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:soda0091
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Beachdude67
ID: 10913574
Soda,

I don't see anything in the specs for this router that indicate that it supports a VPN protocol like L2TP or PPTP. My guess is you want to replace the router with something like a Netgear FR114P or the like that does support VPN connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soda0091
ID: 10913641
So you are thinking that everything is set up properly and that it is the hardwares fault?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 10913986
Upgrade the VPN to IPSec which will be more secure and the Linksys supports IPSec passthrough. Win2K can do this as can the client.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hytechexpert
ID: 10914725
The external VPN connection, is that coming from your workstation, that is on your LAN, Or are you connecting from another service provider to your VPN server.  The best way to test your VPN server, is to connect from external source.  From what I'm getting from your setup is that you are trying to establish a vpn connection, with both the server and client on the same internal subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soda0091
ID: 10914791
That is exactly how i am trying to test. I am trying to connect from my XP machine and go out through the router and then come back in and hit the server. This is the only way that I can currently test it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hytechexpert earned 400 total points
ID: 10914847
That's what's probably giving you that error...  If you can connect externally from another provider, maybe a dialup connection, it would probably allow you to connect to that server.    Basic router that just do NAT, such as this linksys, have problems with port translation when the source is from within its own internal network.    
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Beachdude67
ID: 10918074
Soda,

Yes, my suspicion is you need to replace the router with one that supports VPN protocols.
0