Solved

9200SE Monitor Corruption

Posted on 2004-04-25
13
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello.

I recently bought and built a new computer for myself, and I bought a CELESTICA 9200SE to put into my family computer when I put my 9600pro in my new one. So I built my new computer, and initailly put the 9200SE into it, just so i can see if it boots and what not, and I didn't want to deal with the family computer (A Dell) at the time.

So everyhting went fine when the 9200se was in my new computer.

Then I got around to switching the cards, and I put the 9200se into the dell, which is when the problems started.

I booted the the comp up, and there was corruption everywhere on the sceen. lines of it. And after a little bit, it stoped responding.

I intially thought I had the refresh rate too high for the card or soemthing, so I booted into safe mode (which worked jsut fine), and learned that the refresh rate was at 60hz.

So I htink uninstalled and re-installed that 4.4cats (in safe mode) and that didn't help at all.

Do you have any idea what might be wrong?

It worked fine
on this system:
Abit NF7
AMD 2400 Barton Mobile
Win2K
2x256MB PC3200 Mushkin Blue
1x120GB Seagate 7200rpm 8mb cache

I didn't work on
p4 1.8 ghz
intel D845EPT2 mobo
2x40gb hdd
256mb pc2100
0
Comment
Question by:SidewinderX
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:77robert
Comment Utility
well its ATI , do they make video cards :))

I had a lad come into our shop the other day with the top of the line ati card and as soon as you loaded any driver , his pc turned to us and said forget that pal :)

anyway if it boots in safe mode ok, I guess you could try drivers and make sure it detected your monitor ok.

sorry for not much help :(  but we never use ati or via :)

ps: we sold the lad an nvidia
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
I would say that the driver is corupted.
Go here and DL the CATALYST Uninstaller.
http://www.station-drivers.com/page/atidriv.htm
Run it and then re-install the video driver.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
I agree with Snowguy: reinstall the video driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SidewinderX
Comment Utility
I haven't had a chance to re try it, but i jsut want to remind you that I DID reinstall the the drivers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
You need to get all of the stuff that is left behind when you un-install an old driver i.e. regestry setings dll files...... the The CATALYST Uninstaller should do this for you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
also make sure that you have updated your chipset drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SidewinderX
Comment Utility
tried the uninstalling drivers... no luck at all. same problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
as snowguy has said uninstalling the drivers is not all you need to do.  You need to once you unistall to search the regestry until there is not long any files that are for the driver.  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Well you can try this one I havent used it yet. It sounds good though.

Driver Cleaner is a program which helps you to remove parts of drivers that are left after uninstalling the old drivers. The program is for ATI and nVidia drivers. First you need to uninstall the drivers from the control panel than reboot and after that run the program. If you really want a good description of what steps you should do than you really need to read the readme file included in the zip file and installation as it contains a detailed description step by step.
http://www.driverheaven.net/cleaner/


Or you can edit the registry and remove all the ati files one by one do a search for ati in the reg.
Also need to do the same in windows.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
More help on removel of the driver.
http://www.tweakxp.com/display.aspx?id=1222
0