?
Solved

FTP site using IIS 6 (windows 2003 server)

Posted on 2004-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
3,699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi
I created FTP site with the following structure (IIS Windows 2003 Server):

Main Directory: Storage
Sub Directories are: A1, A2, A3,…

I created the FTP site with the option to isolate users enabled.
For each directory I should make a user with the right to access A1 for example without accessing the others. I created the users and after using that FTP accounts, I received an error message that home directory is not accessible. That’s why I gave the users the right to read the Storage directory but it didn’t work too.

I tried at the beginning to create FTP site for each user but I was faced by the fact that I should either add another port (not available) or add an IP for each user which is not logic at all.

I need your help with this!
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:mkholief
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 10914558
i'm assuming that the usernames are 'A1', 'A2', etc?

make sure the users have 'log on locally' right.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahrial earned 900 total points
ID: 10916822
hi,

Exchange Server will not affect the FTP service. We can consider this
Exchange server as a common Windows 2003 server or Windows 2000 server, and
configure the FTP service on it. Based on my experience, I'd suggest you
can configure the FTP service with the KB article 323384 which will
introduce the detailed steps for you regarding the setting.
323384 HOW TO: Set Up an FTP Server in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=323384

Furthermore, for the management of FTP user in one domain, this kb article
310723 will help you some.
310723 HOW TO: Configure FTP Folders and Permissions for Domain
Authentication
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=310723

In addition, th kb article 814865 contians a lot of link for the
documentation on the FTP service administration. Though this article
applies to IIS4/5, the IIS5 part will be useful for you as well on the
IIS6.
814865 INFO: FTP Site Administration Documentation in IIS 6.0
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=814865

I'd also suggest the IIS6 documentation will also provide some assistance
for you regarding the FTP configuration.


best of luck..

Prime.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frederichenry
ID: 10929274
Since you're isolating users (and this is usually done if you have ADS working in the background), two user attributes have to be modified before it will allow their home directories (also assigned in ADS, and I'm assuming A1, A2 are assigned as their home directories) and they are:
msIIS-FTPRoot
msIIS-FTPDir

Neither are accessible using the user dialog in the site management tool, so you need to do it programmatically.  Here's a script:

Set adsRootDSE = GetObject("LDAP://RootDSE")
strDomainPath = adsRootDSE.Get("DefaultNamingContext")
Set adsDefaultDomain = GetObject("LDAP://" & strDomainPath)
Set adsRootDSE = Nothing

Set objUserOU = GetObject("LDAP://ou=Users," & strDomainPath) ' Modify this so that it points to your users OU.

Set objUser = objUserOU.GetObject("user", "CN=joeblow") ' Change joeblow to whatever username you're modifying.

' Set setting.
objUser.Put "msIIS-FTPRoot", "\\server\storage"
objUser.Put "msIIS-FTPDir", "\A1"

' The following will remove the setting.
' objUser.PutEx 1, "msIIS-FTPRoot", 0
' objUser.PutEx 1, "msIIS-FTPDir", 0

objUser.SetInfo

I use this all the time and it works wonderfully.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrdata030
ID: 12349693
Hello frederichenry,
    In IIS 6.0 why cant you create multiple ftp sites pointing to different folders and have them isolated from one another.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LateNiteR
ID: 13280584
To ALL,

I have set up a few FTP servers on a Win2003 box. While I've had very little problem getting one of the Domains working (the exception being a couple of File/rights issues) I'm having BIG trouble getting all up at once.

I've tried using (All Unassigned) with different ports (e.g. - 2001, 2002, 2003, etc.) for each FTP Site/server.  In each case, the connections attempts are "Refused".  I've checked my Firewall (Netgear) to ensure that the Ports have been opened (they are).

Not getting any indication where the problem lies, I decided on a different approach.  I bound additional IPs to the NICs (30.30.10.2, 30.30.10.3, 30.30.10.4, etc.) and assigned one to e3ach FTP Site on the server.  NOW I'm befuddled as to what type of DNS record I need to include to allow the internal DNS server to point traffic to the appropriate Site. (FTP, remember).

HAAALP ?!?!?
0