Solved

Howto forward domain name to internal IP

Posted on 2004-04-25
6
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all,

I have 2 machines behind FREESCO ( www.freesco.org ) router and I have 3 registerd domain name.

at the moment, all requests for all my domains are handled by FREESCO machine.

How can i forward my traffic so that

traffic for domain1 is handled by FREESCO
traffic for domain2 is handled by Internal client1
and
traffic for domain3 is handled by Internal client2

I do not have any static IP I am using dyndns.org as my DNS..

anyhelp will be greately appreciated

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:hatimad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 250 total points
ID: 10913775
With only a single IP you are limited to one, and only one machine handling traffic for a specific service. By that I mean that HTTP traffic (port 80/TCP) can be served by the freesco box or it can be forwarded to either of the internal clients. To be able to run a Web server on the default HTTP port for a second domain on a different machine requires a second external IP. In a like manner you can only have one machine handling email (SMTP on port 25/tcp, POP on 110/tcp) or any other service.

Having said that there is one way that web traffic could be could be distributed across all the machines on a per-domain basis. That could be done by setting up a reverse proxy on the freesco box.  See http://www.sans.org/rr/papers/index.php?id=302
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatimad
ID: 10914251
Hi,

Thank you for your reply.

yes thats exactly my problem.....I want to use both my machines to serve all the services for respective domain....

Since I am using dyndns.org as my DNS server, it is relatively very easy to forward traffic on different ports and be able to host different domains on different machine, but as you pointed out one service per machine.....

Is there anyother way I can get what I want? even if it means setting up network in a different way or buying some inexpensive software.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10914276
What services do you need to provide for each domain? Web services could be handled pretty easily with a reverse proxy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatimad
ID: 10914292
at the moment the basic once only

http, ftp, telnet, ssh, smtp, pop3...

I have setup 2 machines, I want one to be my learning machine and one to be my work machine, I basically want both to be the same...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10927216
It would be easiest if you could get a 3 ips from your ISP.

But if thats out of the questione you have to do it per service not per domain as jilevie sad a bit up.

/Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatimad
ID: 10931022
getting static IP is out of question for atleast few more months, SBC wouldnt give me static IP's, I will have to upgrade my account to get 5 static IP's which is out of my budget for now....

anyways, thanks for your replys, I guess I will give points to jlevie, since I learned something new about reverse proxy....

thanks again.

cheers
0