Solved

Find what Program is using a file

Posted on 2004-04-25
8
4,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a file that i can't delelte or rename or copy or move because another program is using it.  how can you figure out what prgram that is?
0
Comment
Question by:djiangr
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10913703
Hello djiangr =)

What is the file name??
Are u sure that it is not a SYSTEM FILE and it's safe to delete it !!

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10913704
which OS ?

check these

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418 


check also for spyware and virus in your system
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10913742
Try accessing the file logging into safe mode..

which location are you seeing that file ?

post back
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:nov6th2k3
ID: 10913803
try this...

could be some service running realted to that file...find out the service and stop the same...delete file...it would work.

ch
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 10913822
ctrl+alt+delete   ------ processes----- end processes to all user application
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 10915492
hi
to find which all files a program uses...download Filemon from
www.sysinternals.com

then close the program from task manager ..and delete the file

hope this helps
thank u
kiranvj
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:axelt
ID: 10915573
filemon only shows file reads and writes in realtime... a file can be locked, but still not show up in filemon

Download Process Explorer http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
Start the program, click on a process. In the menu: View - DLLs   (shows other files as well)
Then, just do a search...

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
allllec earned 49 total points
ID: 10952288
hi this is a very common prob but if you download copylock it will delete the file even thoght it is in use (it does restart you sytem but still) its simple to use and free to download it clcik on the link       http://www.soft32.com/download_8644.html   good luck :)
0