Solved

How to open .db table?

Posted on 2004-04-25
8
869 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a table - created in Delphi.
clients.db

I do not have delphi in my pc, and I would like to open it. I tried using excel, access, word...Did not work.

How do I open that table? I have SQL Server...

OS: Windows XP

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:neonlights
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10913839
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 500 total points
ID: 10914293
Here is a program by Sergey S. Tkachenko.

Originally Written in Delphi.

Nice little App.

I have included an example DB file

I have also included the Delphi Source code - case your  interested.

http://www.geocities.com/ielite_ielite/projects/tableopener.zip

Shane
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tanghz
ID: 10914397
You can import the that database by ACCESS without any other software
Step:
1 Open ACCESS, create a new database named any names you like.
2. Right click the mouse botton on the upper-left pannel and selef import
3. Change the 'file types' to 'Paradox (.db)'
4. Select your .db file.
5 you shuld be able to read that db data in ACCESS database table now.


Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 10920547
Hi mokule
Your site is not working. I tried, ftp is doing nothing, and http: is saying that forbiden:

Tanghz: I tried and it says that expected format is incorrect. It is paradox 4 since I opened this file using shaneholmes site:

shaneholmes: Your suggested program is good, and I can view the tables. good start. But, one more question for you: how do I copy or bring to the access table, so that I can use those  records....Any suggestion.
bye the way: the file is paradox 4.

Thanks all for your help
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10920696
neonlights,

The original question didn't include that functionality, In the future, you need to open a separate thread for additional questions, or make sure you add that functionality or question into your original thread (question).

<SMILE>

Here are the Steps:

You will need to add functionality to the code to open up a Access Table and prepare it to have records inserted.
you can add to the code I sent you,  to interate through the paradox table and add each record to your access table.

Note the Access table must have same structure (fields)

WHat version of delphi are you using?
What is the intended OS the app wil be run on?


Off the top of my head, something as:

Table1 (Paradox)
Table2 (ACCESS)

Table1.First;
while not Table1.EOF do
begin
 Table2.Insert;
 Table2.FieldByName('Field1').asString:=   Table1.FieldByName('Field1').asString;
 //all the other fields here
 Table2.Post;
 Table1.Next;
end;


Note, if you dont have an access table, you can create one by code:

How to create an MS Access database without the MS Access
http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa072401b.htm


Shane
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tanghz
ID: 10923441
Which version of the ACCESS you are using. If you are using ACCESS XP or 2003, there should not be a problem. ACCESS can do the paradox from 3 to 7.

Maybe the Paradox table is not healthy.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10933763
neonlights, r u still having trouble

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 10945731
HI shaneholmes, I am sorry that I was not able to test it yet, I do not have delphi program in my pc. So.

I will try that later. Thanks for your help.

Hi tanghz, I have access 97. Windows XP.

0