Solved

Ghost 2003 .. drive no longer shows up.

Posted on 2004-04-25
30
3,065 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have  Win 98SE, I put in another hard drive( was assigned D:) for my Norton Ghost last year it has always worked great. I then tried to load in my new external cd-r (Nero 5.05) I did clone my c: prior to this to D:  Things didn't go well so I uninstalled my external drive until I can upgrade to XP home. The problem is my D: for Ghost no longer exists, D: is now my regular cd rom (was assigned E:)  What happened to my back up drive? How can I retrieve it?  Should I just wait until I get on XP home and start all over again from scratch?
Thanks, Leah
0
Comment
Question by:mamaleah
  • 10
  • 10
  • 8
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10913879
Does it show up when you boot into your BIOS?  If it doesn't appear there, Win98SE is not going to detect it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10913959
I don't know what booting up in BIOS means.  When I click on my comp. the drive doesn't show up like it did before. Prior I saw A: C: D: E:
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10913979
When I go to clone now I used advanced and then clone. I used to get the 2 panels source and destination, both drives would show up (C: and D:) now all I see is C:
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10914003
Callandor,
Should this question be listed under software instead of hardware? I thought because of my 2nd hard drive it should go here.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10914032
Alert on Nero 5.05 ... and prior to upgrading to Windows XP at all, be sure to check for compatibility for all your hardware and software items; here are some links to help with that.  Windows XP will need you to visit WindowsUpdate to ensure that you've applied very significant service packs to avoid a full spectrum of problems; unless you're lucky and purchase XP with some service packs included (IE as well)...

This update addresses issues in the following applications (many more listed):
Nero 5.5 (Ahead Software)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308381
Windows XP Application Compatibility Update (April 10, 2002)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;319580
Norton's Ghost and XP updates
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313484

Some Nero-related plugins for your current OS may help.
http://www.wmplugins.com/ItemDetail.aspx?ItemID=228

Re. Norton's Ghost .... which version?  Have you checked for an update?  These may help.

Problems with Norton Ghost 2001 (6.0) in Windows XP
View products that this article applies to.
This article was previously published under Q308301
SYMPTOMS When you attempt to install Norton Ghost 2001 (6.0) in Windows XP, the following error message occurs:
Norton Ghost 6.0 is incompatible with this version of Windows. For more information, contact Symantec.
Clicking Continue allows the installation to continue, but Ghost will only be able to create images of partitions that use the FAT file system. Windows XP NTFS partitions cannot be imaged by Ghost 2001.
CAUSE - Norton Ghost 2001 supports imaging only partitions with the FAT or NTFS 3.0 (from Microsoft Windows 2000) file system. Windows XP uses the NTFS 3.1 file system.
RESOLUTION To create Windows XP NTFS images with Ghost, upgrade to Norton Ghost 2002 (7.0).
Source:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308301


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10914053
Error "Can't find drive with specified disk identification. You may need to load additional drivers. . ." when using Ghost

Situation:
When you use Ghost to perform a cloning operation, you see the message "Error Number: (40204) Message: Can't find drive with specified disk identification. You may need to load additional drivers to access this drive."

Solution:
Because this situation has a variety of causes, no one solution will work in every case. To resolve the problem, try each of the following solutions.

More here...  http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/8f7dc138830563c888256c2200662ecd/ac0a10696dbf9aeb88256c3b00567d93?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam

-----------------------

Not sure what your BIOS access would be, unclear what your Motherboard is.  You may be able to hit the PAUSE button on the keyboard long enough at reboot to freeze the words on screen at first boot to get your MOtherboard and BIOS information and the way to access your BIOS.  Some are holding the DEL key at boot; but the process does vary.  Once you have what you need, hit the pause again (on most systems) to toggle back and continue the boot process.

----------------------

Ghost cannot see a drive or partition in the drive selection window

Situation:
When you run Ghost.exe or Ghostpe.exe to perform a cloning operation or restore, Ghost does not display one or more disks or partitions in the drive selection windows.

Solution:
This problem has a variety of causes and is usually due to compatibility issues. Examine each of the following descriptions to determine the cause of this problem on your computer.

Possible causes

CD-R and CD-RW drives
A variety of problems can cause Ghost to be unable to display a CD-R or CD-RW drive. In most cases, the problem occurs when the CDR/RW drive is not supported by Ghost. For this and a list of other possible causes, see the document Cannot see the CD-R or CD-RW drive in Ghost.

Source and much more here:  http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/e44a397a948bb43e85256952006d83d1/bd37d3559853dd7b88256bea007d7a2f?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10914056
Results for: ghost 2003 can't find hard drive - http://search.symantec.com/custom/us/query.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10914059
I have Norton Ghost 2003. Thanks for the other links I will look at them prior to upgrading.  I just want ed to make sure I was backed up prior to the upgrade, I have a lot of picture albums I don't want to loose.
Leah
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 75 total points
ID: 10914067
This could be a hardware problem - at the very least, the drive should show up in the BIOS.  To get into the BIOS, hit the key that it says to enter Setup when it is booting up - eg, <del>, <F1>.  Look in the Standard CMOS settings page and see if there are two hard disks listed.  Did you hook up the second drive on the same cable as the first drive?  If you did, the second drive should appear under Primary IDE controller; otherwise, it should appear under Secondary IDE controller.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10914075
Please try to EXPLORE all the drives, even though the driver letters are not what you think they should be; I recall reading that the CD / CDRW may be overlooked and it "could" be a piece of the problem.  This may explore that further for you.

Ghost cannot see a drive or partition in the drive selection window  -> http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/c92aa8e61de62ad08825694a0011cf3b/bd37d3559853dd7b88256bea007d7a2f?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam
and this.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2000121409581625?Open&src=bar_sch_nam&docid=2002070215544725&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=c92aa8e61de62ad08825694a0011cf3b&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

Sorry for the multiple entries, my mind sometimes works in little spurts.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10914078
Looks like I have my work cut out for me!! Thanks for all the source info. I will start from here. I am not getting any error messages I just haven't seen any proof of my previous actions or existance of my 2nd hard drive.. Thanks so much.
Leah
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10914100
Call and Ast,  I know what you are both talking about now and I will follow up on all ideas and get back to you. I have uninstalled my external cd-r.  I will get back with you when I am done. This site always blows me away with it's knowledge base! You are the best.
Leah
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10914194
Sounds good, Leah.  I could not agree with you more, the Experts here have blown me away as well in terms of helping me get out of trouble, lol.

Good luck on your adventure.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10918790
Try running this utility:
http://www10.brinkster.com/mikestackhouse/PartInNT.zip

How many partitions does it detect?

If you can it would be helpfull if you could post/email some of the results.

After you have upgraded to xp Home you can go to run and type 'diskmgmt.msc', this will open the disk management console which will give you detailed info on your disks/partitions.

Best of luck! :o)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10919053
Just a quick note to say that the Guidelines and use for this site states all activities relating to questions here are to remain within the question thread, no external or Email processes should be used (Membership Guidelines); which makes sense, since any missing elements sent through external processes such as Email would detract from the question flow and value.  Once questions are finalized and moved to our PAQ, they should be complete; and for privacy reasons, Email addresses should not be included in question threads.  ":0) Asta
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10919170
I know, I have already read and understand the guidelines fully. I have also not posted my email address in the thread as you can quite plainly see.

That program makes a quite big and detailed text file, and it would thus be difficult to post it here while retaining its formatting (and comprehensibility!).

Obviously if I was to receive an email I would put a link to the text file in this thread, or perhaps post the relevant part of the file if it was to help provide a solution to the problem.
I would NOT have any other correspondence with mamaleah outside of this thread, it would make no sense when other people read it otherwise! :o)
(and there wouldn’t be much of an ‘exchange’ in the ‘experts-exchange’!)

I'm not really bothered about 'winning' or getting points Asta, I just want to help this person out, if I can.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10920459
One other thing you could do is boot into DOS with a windows 98 bootdisk, then use the fdisk program to view your current disk/partition configuration.

*warning* improper use of fdisk can destroy all your data, but we are currently only using it to VIEW disk info, not CHANGE it, so don't worry! :o)

When DOS has loaded, type the following command at the A:\ prompt:

fdisk /status

(With a space between fdisk and /status, such as: "A:\fdisk /status" )

You will then be presented with your current disk configuration, eg:


Disk     Drv     Mbytes     Free     Usage
  1                 80000                     0%
            c:      40000    20000       50%
            d:      40000    20000       50%
  2                  20000                     0%

etc....      

With this info you'll be able to see where the disk actually is (or if it has been lost).

Hope this helps! :o)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10920530
To make a bootdisk simply do the following:

- Click Start
- Point to Settings and click Control Panel
- Click Add/Remove Programs
- Click the Startup Disk tab
- Click the Create Disk button
- When finished, click OK to exit the Add/Remove Programs Properties dialog box

Note, it may ask for your Windows 98SE CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10920876
Ok guys here goes: I spent a lot of time last night researching the links and info you gave me, and found out basically that Nero 5.0
Ghost 2003 and Windows 98SE don't play well together at all. I am updated in my programs except Ghost.

Callandor: Not sure if my drives are connected through 1 cable, (will check when I get home tonight) but I did find the 2nd drive
under device manager Primary and Secondary, so I went back to ghost to "check integerity" of the ghost image and it is showing up on C: as if I have a partition on my drive (which I did not knowingly do)

Astec: I will boot up at home to check for each drive. I do need to load additional drives with my OS

Nilknarf: Thanks for all info. I will do the brinkster when I get home and post my results. Also I apprec. the stuff on fdisk, and diskmgmt. This is very useful knowledge for me to use after upgrading. I will try everything tonight that I can and get back to you all.
Mahalo, Leah
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nilknarf earned 175 total points
ID: 10921052
Okay, would really recommend the 'fdisk /status', will let you quickly see whats going on with your disks and partitions.

One more thing, what hardware devices do you have installed on your system? (This is more to do with upgrading to XP from 98SE, rather than the disk problem).

You see, some device drivers don't migrate to XP very well (scanners, sound card drivers, graphics drivers, cameras, printers etc....).

Windows sometimes gets confused and simply uses the 9x versions as they are the only ones available (despite them not being compatible).
This can cause serious stability issues, and it is something you should possibly bear in mind before upgrading.

Get XP compatible drivers for all your hardware before even trying to upgrade. If you are having any stability issues at present I would really recommend installing XP cleanly on a freshly formatted disk - this avoids many problems in the long run!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10922957
Nilknarf, Just got home, I will run the fdisk \status first.  As for my hardware I have HP deskjet, hp scanner, Adobe photoshop 2.0, Kodac digital camera, Nero External CD-R (not installed at present) Norton Ghost 2003.  I thought before installing Xp home that I would uninstall all of these for an easier install. Now my XP is in the mail and it's a new full version. Can I download XP compatible drivers prior to the XP install? How do I make a freshly formatted disk without loosing all my pictures and everything else. Should I reinstall Nero and try to backup everything 1st. My system seems pretty stable with the exception of my Ghost, also after my latest update for windows I keep getting a "sript error" line 1 char 2 when I log on to my server. I have just been ignoring that for now because it's low on my priority list.  Any ideas are more than welcome.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10923046
Nilknarf you and I are twins (lol); I'm here to help as well and points are what they are when they happen, but I do appreciate your feedback.  You'd be amazed at the number of individuals that 1) don't read the Guidelines and 2) don't comply in many regards.

Mahalo, Leah!  

Here are some links to help you in the process, and YES, compatibility is the top of the list for hardware and software/drivers.  I've been very pleased with all our upgrades to Windows XP (both home and Pro, though I prefer the power and functionality of XP Pro).  Checking for compatibility first and uninstalling incompatible devices and software before installing XP is best.  Then, after your successful installation, be sure to go to WindowsUpdate and download pertinent enhancements, service packs, etc. for both XP and IE.   More here:

The Windows XP Upgrade Advisor provides information about potential problems your computer may experience if you upgrade to Windows XP. The Windows XP Upgrade Advisor checks the system peripherals and programs and generates a list of items that may not function correctly with Windows XP.
The Windows XP Upgrade Advisor is available at the following Microsoft Web sites:
http://www.microsoft.com//windowsxp/home/howtobuy/upgrading/advisor.asp
http://www.microsoft.com//windowsxp/pro/howtobuy/upgrading/advisor.asp
For additional information about compatibility with Windows XP, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
286575 A Program Compatibility Check List for Windows XP
295322 How to Determine If Hardware or Software Is Compatible with Windows XP
292607 Windows XP Supported Upgrade Paths
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307726

XP Home - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/default.asp
Common Windows 98 Tasks Are Easier with Windows XP -  See for yourself how Windows XP stacks up against Windows 98. Check out these animations for real-life examples of how much easier common tasks can be with Windows XP compared to Windows 98 Second Edition. You'll learn how Windows XP gives you more help, lets you work faster, and makes your desktop more organized.
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/evaluation/whyupgrade/sidebyside/default.asp

More shortly...





 
 




0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 250 total points
ID: 10923141
Before you install Windows XP on a computer, check the HCL to make sure that the computer is certified by Microsoft as Windows-compliant.

The latest Windows HCL is available at the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/default.mspx

Additional information about hardware and software compatibility with Windows XP is available at the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/catalog

You have the FULL edition versus uprade, but nonetheless, if you're like me you want to be fully prepared to minimize the chaos so these will help if so.
HOW TO: Prepare to Upgrade Windows 98 or Windows Millennium Edition to Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316639

Getting started with XP - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;EN-US;winxpstart&product=winxp

Program troubleshooter for XP - Program Compatibility Issues in Windows XP.  You'll note in the second link that "old" programs aren't hopelessly lost, some will function in compatibility mode and it defines the process for you.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;285909
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292533

This is a HUGE result, and only "if" you encounter roadblocks and need additional compatibility insights
http://search.microsoft.com/search/results.aspx?st=b&na=88&View=en-us&qu=windows+xp+home+compatibility+check

NTFS vs. Fat32, my choice; and some Ghost versions are a problem, so be sure to check these things out first for compatibility issues since older versions of Ghost will only be able to create images of partitions that use the FAT file system. Windows XP NTFS partitions cannot be imaged by Ghost 2001 as one example.

Re. NERO ... links above from me earlier, but also this...

If you upgrade your computer from Microsoft Windows 98 or Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition (Me) to Windows XP, and then you attempt to use Ahead Nero Burning ROM version 5.5.2.4 software, you can receive the following error message:

Nero - Burning Rom
The Win-ASPI file "Wnaspi32.dll" cannot be found, therefore you can currently select only image recorders.
Please reinstall Nero to receive a Windows ASPI Manager installer.
CAUSE This behavior can occur because the Advanced SCSI Programming Interface (ASPI) software interface is not included in Windows XP.
RESOLUTION To work around this behavior, reinstall the Ahead Nero Burning ROM software
Source:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302809

When you try to put your computer into standby or hibernation more than one time in a session, your computer does not stand-by or hibernate as expected. Instead, it stops responding (hangs) while displaying a "Preparing to hibernate" or "Preparing to stand-by" message.
CAUSE This issue may occur if a Nero CD-burning program from Ahead Software AG installed is installed on your computer.
The Nero Burning ROM program (versions 5 through 5.5) uses a driver that interferes with the stand-by and hibernate functions of Windows XP SP1.
RESOLUTION To resolve this issue, remove the Nero program from your computer. To do this, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Add or Remove Programs.
Click Change or Remove Programs, click the Nero program that you want to remove, and then click Remove.
Follow the on-screen instructions to complete the removal process.
More here at the source:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;331506

Re. ADOBE Photoshop and your Scanner/Camera  ( I've had no problems in these regards, but did prepare things beforehand, and different versions than you cite)
Some Programs May Not Work with a Scanner or a Camera When You Upgrade to Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300462
Twain issue:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300944

List of Programs Whose Settings Are Migrated When You Use the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304903

When you mention Adobe Photoshop 2 .... I'm assuming you mean Adobe Elements; here's the Adobe site for updates to programs from them
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/main.html





0
 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10923733
Since I last logged on my XP was delivered. So you know what the heck with my Ghost drive I will just reinstall. Oh Nilknarf after doing the fdisk here are the results:
Disk     Drv      Mbytes    Free     Usage
 1                19540                   100%
           C:    19540

So I assume it's lost forever.

So now guys, this is my plan. Uninstall, printer, scanner, ghost, cd-r (nero) and start fresh.
I will then go to the above mentioned windows sites and read what to do prior to upgrade. My XP home came with Service Pack 1a (version 2002)
Does this sound right? I will await any more thoughts and attempt this tomorrow when I am thinking straight. My mind is a little dizzy from all the sites I need to look at and update first.  Is it suppossed to be this hard?  I'll check back again to close this question, but don't be surprized when I enter my next problem once I start the upgrade.  Until then I am VERY GRATEFULL for all you have done to help me. What to do first ????? Mahalo, Leah
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10930016
It's not tough at all, really; the links I provided were to be 'informative' for you so that you have a heads up resource "if needed".  If you run the compatibility checks/links, that should suffice to get you started.

The Windows XP Upgrade Advisor provides information about potential problems your computer may experience if you upgrade to Windows XP. The Windows XP Upgrade Advisor checks the system peripherals and programs and generates a list of items that may not function correctly with Windows XP.
The Windows XP Upgrade Advisor is available at the following Microsoft Web sites:
http://www.microsoft.com//windowsxp/home/howtobuy/upgrading/advisor.asp
http://www.microsoft.com//windowsxp/pro/howtobuy/upgrading/advisor.asp
For additional information about compatibility with Windows XP, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
286575 A Program Compatibility Check List for Windows XP
295322 How to Determine If Hardware or Software Is Compatible with Windows XP
292607 Windows XP Supported Upgrade Paths
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307726


My brother also recently changed his environment and installed XP with SP 1a, and found that WindowsUpdate still had many MB of updated needed as well, so be sure that you include updates as well.

.... he also lost his ghosted image on his external HD, by the way, it was because he cloned versus just straight copied files to his external Iomega drive; but when he used the Explore option as noted above, still had it resident on his system.

Good luck,
Asta
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10930240
Asta, I know exactly where you're coming from - we must be twins! ;o) - It's good to help! :o)

Mahalo, Leah,

>>My XP home came with Service Pack 1a (version 2002) Does this sound right?
Windows with XP service pack 1a is the latest retail version you can get (although there are still plenty of critical updates to get when you its installed - if you're on a dial-up prepare for some long windows update visits!)

From your 'fdisk /status' results above I'm a little confused....

If you simply had two partitions (C: & D:) on the same disk, then this would all make sense (Ghost could have restored the image of C: to the maximum size of you disk, thus destroying D: in the process).

BUT……..

In your initial question you said that you put in another drive that was assigned the letter D:
Now if this is true, and you had two physical disks (not just separate partitions), then there should be a disk number 2 in your results, however there is only 1.
This would insinuate that your second disk is not being picked up (detected) by the BIOS on start-up. So this could mean that there is something physically wrong with the disk itself, it’s IDE connector or the power cable.
But as you have already checked all these things, then it is quite possible that the disk is, how you put it “lost forever”. I’m sorry, it’s always annoying to loose data.
It is odd though, as Ghost was clearly able to access the drive while restoring the data, just not after it had done it.

>>Can I download XP compatible drivers prior to the XP install?
Yes, as long as you don’t try to install them, just keep them saved somewhere safe for when XP asks for drivers.

>>How do I make a freshly formatted disk without loosing all my pictures and everything else. Should I reinstall Nero and try to backup everything 1st.
There are a few different ways you can save your data, it all depends on how much information there is. How big are all your pictures, work documents and other files that you want to save?
If they are only a few GB then it would probably be easier to simply re-install you CD-RW and burn a few CDs, it will be fast and simple. (Don’t forget to check that you can copy the data back off the CDs after making them!).

Alternative methods could include:
- networking your PC with another to copy the data,
- putting your hard disk in another computer and copying your data in there,
- Using a program like partition magic to make a new partition on your disk & resizing the first partition. You could then save all your data on the second partition and format the first
- Getting a new faster disk altogether just for XP, then putting your old disk in to copy the data off.

And finally, in responce to "What to do first ?????" I can only say:
Back up EVRYTHING! :o)
You don't know you needed it till you've lost it!
Save your email files, favourites, any settings that your favourite programs use etc...

As long as you have a backup of your data, upgrading to XP should be a simple and hassle free experience, have fun! :o)

-Nilk
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10930331
Oh yes, just wanted to add, If you insert the XP CD in your computer now and run the autorun program, one of the options is a compatability test.

Simply select "Check system compatability" then "Check my system automatically" and it'll generate a report that will tell you if any hardware/software won't work with XP.

Hope this helps! :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10930332
Hey guys,  Checked out everything and all my hardware will be compatible with xp. I can't thank you enough. I will be busy tonight backing up everything. Last night I uninstalled all ,did defrag, scandisk, etc. And as for the ghost drive it was working fine until I installed Nero (and deleted files when uninstalling several times) I probably deleted something I shouldn't have. We will see what happens after the upgrade.
Thanks again you know I'll be back.
Leah
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10930414
Sounds good, Leah.  Your hardware is compatible; when you go through the installation process (or before) check for Software compatibility as well.  
Thanks for the good news and fine grade.  Will listen further and check back if needed.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10930489
>> Thanks again you know I'll be back.

I'll be sure to keep an eye out for any other questions you post, Leah! :o)

Speak to you later, and good luck with the installation.

p.s. Thank You for the good grade! :o)
0